1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because it is cold, I am wea…

"Because it is cold, I am wearing a jacket."

Translation:寒いから、上着を着ています。

December 19, 2017

33 Comments


Jersebas

寒いから、上着を着ています。


patrickoudejans

I like kanji too. The word for jacket (上着) translates to upper-wear. Neat! And good to know that it's pronounced うわぎ and not うえぎ, as you might suspect.


Chas95720

Why not 'samui desu kara'?


ASleepingRock

As far as I understand, you can say "samui desu kara" but it is more formal than what Duolingo is asking for/trying to teach here at the moment.


Tara_han

Also, does 寒いから still mean "because it is cold" or would it be closer to "because of the cold"?


Rk5I3

"Coldness" in Japanese is 寒さ(さむさ). 寒い actually means "to be cold." Japanese i-adjectives have the tense inside, so they are on par with verbs and don't need a です to follow.


Faizyrooma4

Yeah, as far as I know, adding です to a predicate adjective is just for formality.


Rk5I3

I think 寒いですから or 寒いので would be better for consistency with the ending verb 着ています, and it totally should be accepted if you wrote that. Maybe Duolingo just wants to show us that です isn't necessary with i-adjectives. 寒いから上着を着ているんだ。


Marty984654

May Duolingo could actually bother explaining their intentions. This would not only save us time and frustration, but make this course more effective as well.


YellowBunny1

Why is it きています and not just きます?


boo913

It's the difference between "I wear" and "I am wearing". The ています-form is specifically presently progressing.


ShirleyKei

it indicates a state of wearing something,,to stress


elizadeux

きます = put something on your upper body (shirt, jacket, etc.) or put on any garment hangs from your shoulders (dress, suit) - in other words, you are getting dressed

きています = to wear something on your upper body (after you've put it on previously)


TENCHIJIN.

Another, more polite version you can use:
寒いので、上着を着ています。
さむいので、うわぎをしています。


Danmoller

Argh....

Duo is terrible at teaching verb conjugations in this course... Does anyone know nice resources (for dummies) for learning those?

(If you could write "Danmoller" in your answer to make sure I see the message, it would be very kind).


Kei06182005

Danmoller, There is an online resource I use to learn grammar. It explains things fairly well and provides examples. I use the book version, but it's free online at www.guidetojapanese.org


TENCHIJIN.

Danmoller, I made a sheet for companion grammar resources sorted by the order you encounter a grammar point here on duolingo. Thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34184127


Cosmefulanito3

Shouldn't it go "samui da kara..." ?


cvictoria42

No, -い adjectives cannot be followed by だ. さむい by itself already means "it's cold", だ is used with nouns and な adjectives


Aelise_627

See ASleepingRock's comment above. さむい ですから is perfectly acceptable. だ is just the informal version of です so I think it should be acceptable as well. Remember, です is a being verb usually translated as "is".


epingchris

です is the formal version of だ only when it is used as a copula ("to be" verb), in other words, only with nouns and na-adjectives; with i-adjectives, the "to be" is inherent to the words, and です is only a suffix denoting formality, so you cannot replace it with だ in informal forms: you'd simply drop the です instead.


PeaceForce

What's a な adjective again?


John863934

きれい is a good example of a na adjective: it can be used similarly to a noun, or you can append na and modify a noun:きれいな女の人-pretty woman.


Max295621

i thought this too.. It sounds like it should be it


Ash770720

If you said that, it would probably be interpreted as だから "however".... Maybe (/


BrendioEEE

Is the "てい" necessary in all forms of conversation?


SergioMoco

Do you mean the てい in 着ています? If so, yes you need it to indicate the progressive conjugation of the verb 着る (to wear), to indicate that you are currently wearing it.

着る -> 着て (-te form) -> 着ています (progressive)

着ます is the non-past conjugation of 着る and means "I wear" or "I will wear". But does NOT mean "I am wearing".

Hope this makes sense.


hitomi9103

さむいからうわぎをきています。 が正解なのに、さむいからうわぎをちゃくています。と発音されています。


Gaston1337

It says 着て(きて) when I look at the pronunciation, but the audio said something like ちゅわくて. Can someone explain that please?


limeylandward

Do I need the comma? I've been told by a native Japanese speaker that commas in written japanese feel a bit unnatural.


SergioMoco

Commas are entirely optional, but you will see them used frequently. There aren't any fixed rules about where to place them, though.


WongaPigeon

This is the old voice and it's reading the kanji for "wear" correctly for this context. I hope they get rid of the new voices, which are very irritating.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.