"Because it is cold, I am wearing a jacket."

Translation:さむいから、うわぎをきています。

December 19, 2017

15 Comments


Jersebas

寒いから、上着を着ています。

December 19, 2017

patrickoudejans

I like kanji too. The word for jacket (上着) translates to upper-wear. Neat! And good to know that it's pronounced うわぎ and not うえぎ, as you might suspect.

October 16, 2018

Cherry986334

I like kanji

February 27, 2018

YellowBunny1

Why is it きています and not just きます?

February 26, 2018

Cherry986334

it indicates a state of wearing something,,to stress

February 27, 2018

boo913

It's the difference between "I wear" and "I am wearing". The ています-form is specifically presently progressing.

January 17, 2019

Chas95720

Why not 'samui desu kara'?

May 29, 2018

ASleepingRock

As far as I understand, you can say "samui desu kara" but it is more formal than what Duolingo is asking for/trying to teach here at the moment.

June 15, 2018

Tara_han

Also, does 寒いから still mean "because it is cold" or would it be closer to "because of the cold"?

September 13, 2018

Cosmefulanito3

Shouldn't it go "samui da kara..." ?

June 16, 2018

cvictoria42

No, -い adjectives cannot be followed by だ. さむい by itself already means "it's cold", だ is used with nouns and な adjectives

October 16, 2018

Frivalry

What's a な adjective again?

February 15, 2019

Max295621

i thought this too.. It sounds like it should be it

September 6, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Argh....

Duo is terrible at teaching verb conjugations in this course... Does anyone know nice resources (for dummies) for learning those?

(If you could write "Danmoller" in your answer to make sure I see the message, it would be very kind).

February 2, 2018

Emily06182005

Danmoller, There is an online resource I use to learn grammar. It explains things fairly well and provides examples. I use the book version, but it's free online at www.guidetojapanese.org

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.