1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because it is cold, I am wea…

"Because it is cold, I am wearing a jacket."

Translation:寒いから、上着を着ています。

December 19, 2017

24 Comments


Jersebas

寒いから、上着を着ています。


patrickoudejans

I like kanji too. The word for jacket (上着) translates to upper-wear. Neat! And good to know that it's pronounced うわぎ and not うえぎ, as you might suspect.


Chas95720

Why not 'samui desu kara'?


Tara_han

Also, does 寒いから still mean "because it is cold" or would it be closer to "because of the cold"?


Rk5I3

"Coldness" in Japanese is 寒さ(さむさ). 寒い actually means "to be cold." Japanese i-adjectives have the tense inside, so they are on par with verbs and don't need a です to follow.


Faizyrooma4

Yeah, as far as I know, adding です to a predicate adjective is just for formality.


ASleepingRock

As far as I understand, you can say "samui desu kara" but it is more formal than what Duolingo is asking for/trying to teach here at the moment.


Rk5I3

I think 寒いですから or 寒いので would be better for consistency with the ending verb 着ています, and it totally should be accepted if you wrote that. Maybe Duolingo just wants to show us that です isn't necessary with i-adjectives. 寒いから上着を着ているんだ。


YellowBunny1

Why is it きています and not just きます?


ShirleyKei

it indicates a state of wearing something,,to stress


boo913

It's the difference between "I wear" and "I am wearing". The ています-form is specifically presently progressing.


elizadeux

きます = put something on your upper body (shirt, jacket, etc.) or put on any garment hangs from your shoulders (dress, suit) - in other words, you are getting dressed

きています = to wear something on your upper body (after you've put it on previously)


TENCHIJIN.

Another, more polite version you can use:
寒いので、上着を着ています。
さむいので、うわぎをしています。


Danmoller

Argh....

Duo is terrible at teaching verb conjugations in this course... Does anyone know nice resources (for dummies) for learning those?

(If you could write "Danmoller" in your answer to make sure I see the message, it would be very kind).


Kei06182005

Danmoller, There is an online resource I use to learn grammar. It explains things fairly well and provides examples. I use the book version, but it's free online at www.guidetojapanese.org


TENCHIJIN.

Danmoller, I made a sheet for companion grammar resources sorted by the order you encounter a grammar point here on duolingo. Thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34184127


Cosmefulanito3

Shouldn't it go "samui da kara..." ?


cvictoria42

No, -い adjectives cannot be followed by だ. さむい by itself already means "it's cold", だ is used with nouns and な adjectives


PeaceForce

What's a な adjective again?


John863934

きれい is a good example of a na adjective: it can be used similarly to a noun, or you can append na and modify a noun:きれいな女の人-pretty woman.


Aelise_627

See ASleepingRock's comment above. さむい ですから is perfectly acceptable. だ is just the informal version of です so I think it should be acceptable as well. Remember, です is a being verb usually translated as "is".


Max295621

i thought this too.. It sounds like it should be it


BrendioEEE

Is the "てい" necessary in all forms of conversation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.