1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생 스무 명이 공부해요."

"학생 스무 명이 공부해요."

Translation:Twenty students study.

December 19, 2017

13 Comments


Indi.grt

Is 명 the counter for people?


Sofialabeille

Can someone explain me when do we use 수무 or 수물?
수물 = 수무 + 를?


mhin1

We drop the final ㄹ when it comes immediately before a counter. It does not drop otherwise.


gamekkeut

When counting, there is no need for the plural particle 들?


AnnFiggie

Why do I hear 이십 instead of this when saying twenty, from korean people? What's the difference?


mhin1

이십 is the Sino-Korean way of saying 20. When counting things, its fairly interchangeable with pure Korean numbers.


Udhuuu

Why is it "students twenty" rather than "twenty students"?


SadiaAsmat

Its the sentence structure of korean language. Subject+ number+counter+ adjective.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.