"Tocmai acum mănânc un măr proaspăt."

Translation:Just now I eat a fresh apple.

December 19, 2017

6 Comments


KelseyW11

What is the appropriate tense on "mananc"? In English, it would not really make sense to say "Just now I eat".

December 19, 2017

BenYoung84

A better translation is "Just now I am eating...". Romanian doesn't have a -ing form so it uses the present tense for both.

December 2, 2018

Ice-Kagen

But in Romanian it does

February 3, 2018

Starduo

The translation is wrong. In English it needs to be referring to a past action when the sentence starts with just now. A literal translation does not always serve the language.

May 26, 2018

BenYoung84

A present progressive form is fine, there's no need to use the past tense.

December 2, 2018

PhilRushton

If it is referring to the present, shouldn't it be 'right now'? I agree that the equivalent expression in English with 'just now' would seem to be the present perfect 'just now I have eaten'.

January 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.