1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist gelb."

"Es ist gelb."

Translation:It is yellow.

April 10, 2014

14 Comments


Chewed_Bubblegum

I learned in my German class that Gelb counts as yellow, gold and money. So why doesn't gold work??

June 23, 2015

Beneficium

I'm not a native so I can't say there is no such usage, but the most common usage is gelb = yellow, das Gold = gold, das Geld = money. They're pretty close to each other, but different nonetheless.

June 25, 2015

Chewed_Bubblegum

Huh,wonder why my teacher taught us that then...

June 25, 2015

Beneficium

No harm in asking him/her what he/she meant. :) Do post it in here in case you find out about it.

June 26, 2015

Chewed_Bubblegum

I'm out of school :( and I have a different German teacher next year

June 26, 2015

Chewed_Bubblegum

So we'll never know!

June 26, 2015

nadgerz

I got's to know!!

February 10, 2017

TimothyDraper

submarine

April 21, 2016

Wajner

I can barely hear the "l" in it. Can I completely skip it when pronouncing "gelb"?

October 8, 2015

porquepuedo

No. The German "l" sound is different than most instances of "l" in English, however. It's made at the back of the tongue rather than the front.

August 20, 2016

Rippler

What's the etymology of the word "gelb"?

September 13, 2016

TrioLinguist

From Proto-Germanic gelwaz, whence also derives Dutch geel and English yellow. Seems surprisingly different, but it was common for English to turn G's into Y's - for example: Garn (German) - yarn (English); Tag (German) - day (English). Anyway, that Proto-Germanic gelwaz derives from Proto-Indo-European ǵʰelh₃wós, which in turn derives from Proto-Indo-European ǵʰelh₃-.

September 13, 2016

ottselz

Gold is a type of yellow, so personally, I think is should count if one enters yellow.

October 11, 2017

KLTah

adjectives are not declined if they do not precede a noun.

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.