1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喝水。"

"我喝水。"

Translation:I drink water.

December 19, 2017

15 Comments


JohnRachmi

I think everyone drinks water Kevin


NemoWolf1

Could this also be translated as "I am drinking water" or it'd require another structure?


francis.rod01

Good question, but... No. It's not like French, sorry learner!

To express that you're doing something right now, you can use "在 / Zài" + something.

在 / Zài -- can be translated as a "be" verb or more:

  • be
  • exist
  • remain
  • dwell

and so on, As a preposition:

  • in
  • at

You can see more examples at:

Using Verb Tenses in Chinese -- Read the "Continuing Actions" section.

https://www.thoughtco.com/mandarin-timeframes-2279615


Rob_patrick1

我就在喝水(呀)


PoPo681708

Apparently my phone drinks water


Ubayd13

I wrote "I drink" by mistake and it was correct with alternative translation "I drink water". Is that true?


orgat

I think it's because in Chinese, many verbs require a noun. For example if you want to say "eat" you can't just say 吃, you have to add a noun. Since rice 饭 is the most common food in China, to simply say "eat" is to "eat rice - 吃饭"。 I am guessing it works the same way with water 水。 To simply say "drink", you need to add the most common beverage which is water.


MrSpidey2

After the sign "I", I chose the signs 1 by 1 "drink" and "water" instead of using the combined sign "drink water" and the program gave an error message.


infantekm

How do we say those in past tense tho?


.Alex_

You can say 我喝过水了 means I have already drank the water


KathleenBl335239

Computer glitch my answer is: I drink water and my answer if correct


AltAccount10

That is a correct answer, not a glitch.


JarlGeorge

Drink water regularly. A reminder from our friend Duo.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.