"我喝水。"

Translation:I drink water.

December 19, 2017

10 Comments


JohnRachmi

I think everyone drinks water Kevin

August 3, 2018

Ubayd13

I wrote "I drink" by mistake and it was correct with alternative translation "I drink water". Is that true?

January 19, 2018

orgat

I think it's because in Chinese, many verbs require a noun. For example if you want to say "eat" you can't just say 吃, you have to add a noun. Since rice 饭 is the most common food in China, to simply say "eat" is to "eat rice - 吃饭"。 I am guessing it works the same way with water 水。 To simply say "drink", you need to add the most common beverage which is water.

May 23, 2018

MrSpidey2

After the sign "I", I chose the signs 1 by 1 "drink" and "water" instead of using the combined sign "drink water" and the program gave an error message.

May 4, 2019

PoPo681708

Apparently my phone drinks water

December 19, 2017

weirdnerdykid123

lol

February 19, 2018

NemoWolf1

Could this also be translated as "I am drinking water" or it'd require another structure?

February 9, 2019

infantekm

How do we say those in past tense tho?

July 12, 2019

.Alex_

You can say 我喝过水了 means I have already drank the water

July 15, 2019

Anaranjado57

stop giving two correct answers and penalizing the use of one

June 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.