1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她买了那双绿色的鞋子。"

"她买了那双绿色的鞋子。"

Translation:She bought that pair of green shoes.

December 19, 2017

28 Comments


jpolin

"She bought that green pair of shoes" should be accepted


Cat722536

Well, it has been reported (again?) 8/13/18


rs_taylor

Still not. Reported 2018-10-09


ASZ18101849

Reported on January 24, 2019.


ASZ18101849

Now accepts it as of April 11, 2019!


William33370

Apparently not on May 5, 2020!


billjross

reported 2/19/2019


Bocuma1

Had the same issue here >:c


UKamboj

Reported 2/23/2019


Rhiawolf

Reported 03/19


Bluesim

Why is the "se" after green required here but not after green in "he has green eyes"?


Bob842584

that's just the way it is. I asked my wife the same question when referring to a green dress. That's how Chinese say it. you'll be understood if you say it incorrectly, but it won't be proper Chinese


JohnPMonah

why is this in body parts???


Terence364703

That was my first though as well.


Kittysdream

It is November 2018 and "she bought that green pair of shoes" still not accepted.


RobinThor

What about "She bought those green shoes."?


msf7SF

Again does not accept 他 instead of 她 for the audio exercise. In another question it may be the other way. So, should we memorize all the examples where Duo uses 他 or 她? Fix it for all the questions or remove phrases with homophones for Christ's sake. But, of course, the authors of the course don't read the forum, and there is no way to contact them.


[deactivated user]

    "...green pair of shoes..." Still a no-go 01/05/2019


Abby473117

    What on earth is wrong about typing she bought a green pair of shoes?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


ASZ18101849

    The sentence needs "that" because of the 那, I believe.


mcs12345678910

    Same issie: " green pair of shoes"


Martia654364

    Is "She bought those green pair of shoes" not grammatically correct?


ASZ18101849

    "Pair" is singular, so it must be "that" rather than "those".


JeffersonM376619

    dear duolingo: are these he/she problems every going to get fixed? it's very, very basic.


jim140738

    when using web version is really hard to tell if it is 她or他

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.