"她买了那双绿色的鞋子。"

Translation:She bought that pair of green shoes.

December 19, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jpolin

"She bought that green pair of shoes" should be accepted


Cat722536

Well, it has been reported (again?) 8/13/18


rs_taylor

Still not. Reported 2018-10-09


ASZ18101849

Reported on January 24, 2019.


ASZ18101849

Now accepts it as of April 11, 2019!


William33370

Apparently not on May 5, 2020!


UKamboj

Reported 2/23/2019


Rhiawolf

Reported 03/19


billjross

reported 2/19/2019


Bluesim

Why is the "se" after green required here but not after green in "he has green eyes"?


Bob_888

that's just the way it is. I asked my wife the same question when referring to a green dress. That's how Chinese say it. you'll be understood if you say it incorrectly, but it won't be proper Chinese


JohnPMonah

why is this in body parts???


Terence364703

That was my first though as well.


Kittysdream

It is November 2018 and "she bought that green pair of shoes" still not accepted.


RobinThor

What about "She bought those green shoes."?


msf7SF

Again does not accept 他 instead of 她 for the audio exercise. In another question it may be the other way. So, should we memorize all the examples where Duo uses 他 or 她? Fix it for all the questions or remove phrases with homophones for Christ's sake. But, of course, the authors of the course don't read the forum, and there is no way to contact them.


Guenter212784

What is wrong with "she has brought that pair of green shoes" ???


Bob_888

You just have to suck it up and give them one of the answers they will accept. It gets worse as you progress.


[deactivated user]

    "...green pair of shoes..." Still a no-go 01/05/2019


Abby473117

    What on earth is wrong about typing she bought a green pair of shoes?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


ASZ18101849

    The sentence needs "that" because of the 那, I believe.


Salam333

    她买了那双绿色的鞋子


ConorPatri4

    I put "她买了一双绿色的眼睛“ and it wasn't accepted, why not?


William33370

    She bought a pair of green eyes. 眼睛 = eyes That's probably why.


ConorPatri4

    Yeah that's the exercise: "She bought a pair of green eyes", but my answer wasn't accepted!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.