"To make good decisions is not easy!"

Translation:A lua decizii bune nu este ușor!

December 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

What is the difference, if any, between "a face" and "a lua"


D3XT3RY0NuT

In Romania, it is used the verb "a lua". This is a case where you cannot translate word by word.


MarieOB9

can anyone explain why it is "decizii bune" and not "decizii buni"? Is it something in relation to Gen-Dat? Or am I missing something else? thank you


D3XT3RY0NuT

Firstly, "decizii" is in the Accusative case.
Secondly, "o decizie" is a feminine noun. That's why "bune" is used.


Brownilocks

How about "să fac decizii bune nu este ușor"? Or is this more of a direct translation from English?


D3XT3RY0NuT

You have an infinitive ("to make") in the English sentence, so you need to use one in Romanian as well.


MatthewStr769401

Okay . . I get 'a lua' is the correct answer. What does it literally mean and where else might I use it outside of this sentence?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"a lua" often translates as "to take" or "to get", but the verb is so versatile in Romanian that you will often encounter exceptions. A few examples to demonstrate the use of the verb:

  • Am luat o pernă pentru a citi. = I took/got a pillow to read.
  • Nu uita -ți iei umbrela. Astăzi va ploua. = Don't forget to take your umbrella. Today, it is going to rain.
  • Aș fi luat o notă mai mare dacă aș fi învățat mai mult. = I would have got a better mark if I had studied more.
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.