1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To make good decisions is no…

"To make good decisions is not easy!"

Translation:A lua decizii bune nu este ușor!

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

What is the difference, if any, between "a face" and "a lua"


D3XT3RY0NuT

In Romania, it is used the verb "a lua". This is a case where you cannot translate word by word.


MarieOB9

can anyone explain why it is "decizii bune" and not "decizii buni"? Is it something in relation to Gen-Dat? Or am I missing something else? thank you


D3XT3RY0NuT

Firstly, "decizii" is in the Accusative case.
Secondly, "o decizie" is a feminine noun. That's why "bune" is used.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.