1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fourteen children"

"Fourteen children"

Translation:Vierzehn Kinder

December 19, 2017

2 Comments


Kerrier

How is vierzehn meant to be pronounced? On Forvo, vier sounds like English 'fear':

https://forvo.com/word/vier/#de

While vier in vierzehn can sound like 'fear' or 'fur':

https://forvo.com/word/vierzehn/#de

I hadn't noticed until the audio in this example used 'fur'.


mizinamo

How is vierzehn meant to be pronounced?

Duden marks it with a German "short i" (as in "Hirte"): https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/vierzehn#aussprache

In hyper-correct pronunciation, it might be pronounced with a "long i" as in vier, the way Radioman on Forvo does.

And in casual speech, the vowel may become more or less rounded, perhaps under the influence of the labial f before it, so it might sound like fürzehn with a "short ü" -- the result being similar to the English "fur".

A similar effect occurs with wird, which may sound like würt in casual speech.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.