"Don't you hear yourself?"

Translation:Tu nu te auzi?

December 19, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

Why not "îți" here?


relox84

Auzi is a transitive verb which takes a direct object, so only the accusative te makes sense here and not the dative îți.


crbratu

You could use "tu nu îți auzi vocea"


Spacekh

Is this "do you not hear your voice," so that îți is reflexive and possessive, and auzi doesn't need the reflexive pronoun to point back to tu, since tu is no longer the object of the verb?


Reisender74

Tu ne te auzi PE TINE? Not accepted and I think it should be.


R-E-Y-N-A

What is even this sentence meaning??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.