"Your father almost forgot to take money with him!"

Translation:你的爸爸几乎忘记带钱!

December 19, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-Benjamin.

Multiple acceptable configurations, such as:

你爸爸几乎忘记带自己的钱

你的爸爸几乎忘记带钱

你爸爸几乎忘记带钱


Gabrielle145359

This sentence translates "almost forgot" as "几乎忘记“. Another senntence in this lesson translates "almost forgot" as "几乎忘记了“ with the 了 required. Why? What's the difference? It makes more sense to me with no 了, since the action/situation of forgetting didn't happen.


ZitangRen1

Personally I think it should be 你的爸爸差点忘了带钱, because as a native speaker that's what makes more sense


IlonaLiu

Agree. Nobody says 「我幾乎忘了帶錢」. It's always 「我差點忘了帶錢」.


dainichi2

Would 你的爸爸几乎忘记了带钱 work? If not, why not? If so, how come 了 is optional here?


IlonaLiu

When it's 忘記了, 忘記 is acted as an intransitive verb here, and 了 as a preposition to the object that comes after. For example: 我忘(記)了這件事=I forgot about this. or 我忘記了=I forgot (omitting the thing that I forgot about. Also, there's no 我忘記這件事 coz there's always a tense) 我要忘記/忘了這件事= I mean to forget / I mean to forget about it. 我會忘記/忘了這件事= I will forget / I will forget about it. 我能忘記這件事= I can forget it.

So, let's go back to the sentence of your question— 幾乎忘了帶錢=O (Almost "forgot to" bring money <--the verb here) 幾乎忘記了帶錢(這件事)=X (Almost forgot about the thing which is bringing money. <--unnatural)

In short, if there's a verb after 忘記/忘了, then it's just 忘記/忘了. But if there's a noun or nothing afterward, then it could be 忘記了 or 忘了.


druzac

My Chinese friend claims this sentence needs a 了, like the other sentence in this lesson.


KX3.

It's okay without, and sounds acceptable with 了 at the end of the sentence. You can substitute 忘记 for 忘了, which sounds a little more colloquial.


IlonaLiu

忘了 is definitely better and more colloquial than 忘記.


MaynardHogg

The "with him" is superfluous in both languages.


maartendoc

忘 (wàng) = to forget/to overlook
记 (jì) = to record/to remember
忘记 (wàngjì) = to forget/to overlook

几 (jī) = almost
乎 (hū) = [expresses question or doubt]
几乎 (jīhū) = almost/nearly

In a previous lesson we learned:
几(jǐ) = how many
For example in a restaurant:
几位 (jǐwèi) = how many of you


IlonaLiu

Another stupid google translate result.

No one would say "幾乎忘記帶錢"; we only say "差點忘記帶錢". Both mean "almost", but there's a subtle difference.

幾乎= almost/nearly/on the verge of (usually with 快要 following behind; usually worry about something) 我的錢幾乎(快要)用完了=My money is almost/nearly running out. 今天幾乎快要結束了=Today is almost over. (subtext: worrying about things that haven't been done)

差點 = so close! / a close one (usually an exclamation; grateful for the outcome) 我差點死了=I almost died! 我差點就要死了=I was almost gonna die! 我差點贏了=I almost won! 我差點就要贏了=I was so close to winning! As you can see, it's always in the past. It doesn't exist in present or future. Although there is 要 in the latter examples, it's more like "I was gonna", ergo still corresponds to the past tense.

Here comes the tricky part— 我的房子幾乎要被燒光了=My house is (nearly) going to be burnt down! (A cry for help. Worry about the status of my house.) 我的房子差點被燒光=My house was almost burnt down. (Glad that I still have what's left of my house.)

我的記憶幾乎都沒了=I lost almost all of my memories. (Perhaps suffering from Alzheimer) 我差點失去記憶=I nearly lost my memory. (Perhaps having a concussion after a car accident)

我幾乎要被當掉了=I'm on the verge of being flunked. (Since it's on the verge of, it's always happening or about to happen.) 我差點被當了=I was almost flunked. (But it didn't happen, so it was in the past.) 我差點就要被當了=I was so gonna get flunked. (Pretty much the same as the above one, but with more delight and exclamation.)

The trickiest one— 「我的人生幾乎毀於一旦」=My life was nearly ruined within one day. 差不多等於(pretty much equals to)「我的人生差點毀於一旦」 Yeah...there's no significant distinction between these two sentences. lol But it has to have happened in the PAST no matter what.


CinnamonTe1

No one would say "幾乎忘記帶錢"; we only say "差點忘記帶錢".

Who is we? I really appreciate comments from native speakers, but it's also helpful to know where you are from. Sometimes there are differences depending on the region.

Extremely helpful comment. Thank you.


Erikku15

差不多 和 幾乎 怎麼不一樣


KX3.

在这里差点(儿)比较适合


IlonaLiu

差不多、差點跟幾乎本來就不一樣啊。你可以去看我的回文。 差不多是 pretty much the same 或者 about,比如「我跟他差不多高」=He and I are pretty much of the same height. 「差不多半瓶就好」=About half bottle will do. 差點跟幾乎的差別我寫在另一篇評論裡了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.