"Whose room is this?"

Translation:这是谁的房间?

December 19, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-Benjamin.

这(个)房间是谁的? Is also correct. "This room is whose?"


zhouhuanyue

間 (ㄐㄧㄢ/Jiān) would be a better measure word for 房間 but 個 (ㄍㄜ·/Ge) is also fine


TomRhodes8

I did the same thing. I believe the issue is in which term is the subject and which is the object. In our answer we have the room or 'this' as the subject, whereas the correct answer has the 'whose' as the subject.


Anita78755

Actually, you can say "This is whose room?" in English but it's generally used to confirm an assumption (at least in


alane113

There can be many nuances of meaning to the question here depending on how one says it. Sentence structure ("subject-object") has nothing to do with the correct translation. 这房间是谁的 ? - (curious) Whose room is this? "This room is whose?" does not sound natural in this case (except if somebody already told you whose room it is and you weren't listening). 这房间是谁的 ? - (disgust) Okay, whose room is this? (It's probably a mess.) 这是谁的 房间 ? - (shocked/incredulous/other appropriate emotion) This is WHOSE room? (Perhaps followed by: What do you mean it's his/her room? You mean, you gave this room to that---/insert expletive here/) 这是谁的 房间 啊? - (emotional) Whose room IS this? It's amazing/filthy/insert other appropriate adj./


RixMorales

Can it also be put as 谁的房间是这?


_Arska_

I was wondering the same!


RobL77

房间是谁的?

Is this not also correct?


Chris50653

Isn't fangjian she shei de correct also?


Chris349250

Nice explanation!


khii

I accidentally typed 這的誰是房間。 And it was accepted. This whos is room? Is that a normal sounding variant when spoken?


WIMDispa

I wrote: "Whose room is this? > with question mark This is wrong, Dou says. WHY?????????????????????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.