"我觉得我的耳朵很大。"

Translation:I think my ears are big.

December 19, 2017

16 Comments


Freffref

Should "I feel [that] my ears are big." be accepted too?

June 23, 2018

RudyMastro

觉得 does mean "feel"...

August 31, 2018

dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.

April 10, 2019

Xinmei20

"I think that my ears are too big' was not accepted

October 15, 2018

George792719

It should be accepted because when a verb is followed by 得 it refers to a certain effect or outcome and not possession like 的

得 = structural particle: used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc (https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=de&svt=pinyin)

And when we say "I think that", referring to a certain outcome from thinking, it is the closest you can come to the real Chinese meaning of 得

June 11, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

That would be "我觉得我的耳朵太大(了)"

December 14, 2018

BDSGEA

This one might hit close to home for some of us.

(lel)

December 19, 2017

Pifagor6

"I think my ears are big" - "You are correct" ;)

April 22, 2018

RobinThor

Why is "i think my ear is big" wrong?

December 21, 2018

dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.

April 10, 2019

CvonD1

Not very good English. please add or correct to : I think I have big ears .

January 23, 2018

JArgeles

It doesn't have any mark or indication that it's plural, right? So why can't we say "my ear"?

March 26, 2019

dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.

April 10, 2019

PhilipLe7

I think my ears are big.

What wrong some time You use very with the ""HEN" some time not using it:?

April 16, 2019

bogvin

what about 'large'? is that different than 'big'?

February 26, 2019

PhilipLe7

My answer : I think mu ears are very big still OK Because there is the "HEN" is on the question.

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.