1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得我的耳朵很大。"

"我觉得我的耳朵很大。"

Translation:I think my ears are big.

December 19, 2017

20 Comments


Freffref

Should "I feel [that] my ears are big." be accepted too?


RudyMastro

觉得 does mean "feel"...


dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.


-Benjamin.

This one might hit close to home for some of us.

(lel)


Pifagor6

"I think my ears are big" - "You are correct" ;)


Xinmei20

"I think that my ears are too big' was not accepted


Celticfiddleguy

That would be "我觉得我的耳朵太大(了)"


George792719

It should be accepted because when a verb is followed by 得 it refers to a certain effect or outcome and not possession like 的

得 = structural particle: used after a verb (or adjective as main verb), linking it to following phrase indicating effect, degree, possibility etc (https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=de&svt=pinyin)

And when we say "I think that", referring to a certain outcome from thinking, it is the closest you can come to the real Chinese meaning of 得


CvonD1

Not very good English. please add or correct to : I think I have big ears .


RobinThor

Why is "i think my ear is big" wrong?


dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.


joao_o_ovo

It doesn't have any mark or indication that it's plural, right? So why can't we say "my ear"?


dordoom

It should be accepted. Report it.


PhilipLe7

I think my ears are big.

What wrong some time You use very with the ""HEN" some time not using it:?


NL329

没关系啊,你耳朵很好看!


Midna2025

I think "I have big ears" should be accepted...


ssumachien

I think i have big ears.


Salam333

我觉得我的耳朵很大


bogvin

what about 'large'? is that different than 'big'?


PhilipLe7

My answer : I think mu ears are very big still OK Because there is the "HEN" is on the question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.