"Sie nimmt meinen Zucker."

Translation:She is taking my sugar.

December 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coherency

GieƟ manche Zucker auf mich


BaconChomper

tauber Leopard


mizinamo

More common would be Haltet den Dieb!


Ewanpak

why can this not be 'you are taking my sugar'?


mizinamo

why can this not be 'you are taking my sugar'?

sie nimmt with -t cannot mean "you are taking".


Don24_7

Why 'She took my sugar.' Wrong?


mizinamo

Why 'She took my sugar.' Wrong?

sie nimmt is present tense.

"she took" is past tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.