"我想去中国。"

Translation:I want to go to China.

December 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KittyPickle

Simple, just dig down.


lacoreanita

what's the difference between 想 and 要? in terms of 'to want'


Punchabear1

I'd say 要 is more direct and affirmative, like "I've made up my mind and this is what I want." Where 想 is more like casual, "would like". 想 can also mean to think about something, or to miss someone. Hope that helps give an idea of the feeling.


Dan111_

Why dont I need a zai after qu?


ryuliong

Zaì (在) = at

More often used in the present tense.

我在中國 = I am at/in China


NicolleSin

In another answer previously it said wo yao chu zhongguo and the answer was I need to go to China -- this one is I want to instead. It is a more literal translation but inconsistent. Why was it needs to before and want to was wrong??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.