1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你喜欢看书吗?"

"你喜欢看书吗?"

Translation:Do you like reading?

December 19, 2017

13 Comments


EdwardBara3

Do you like reading books should also be accepted


NenadLihtar

It should be: Do you like reading books?


WaaDoku

Doesn't this specifically mean "Do you like reading books?"? Because you could say it's substitute 书 with the word for comic or magazine and the meaning changes. So how would you say just "Do you like reading?"


Hot_Pot

看書 can also be used just to mean 'read' in general.


Gelukservaring

Well it may be like 'chi fan' (eating {rice}), so here you have 'kan shu' (reading {books}).


Alan946894

2020.6.25
Eating "white cooked rice / white rice" is 吃米饭、 though you can also use 白饭。
吃饭 is" to have a meal"

你吃了饭吗? is "Have you eaten?" "Did you eat?"
not "Did you eat white rice / rice?"


George792719

Why does the answer not contain "books" when the Chinese statement says 看书, i.e. read books in English? No "books" is even included in the choice of English words.

The answer should be:

"Do you like reading books?"


Alan946894

2020.6.25
你喜欢看书吗?

I was looking for 'books'as well since that is what the Chinese literally says. I didn't find it but I did notice 'reading'

From an English point of view isn't

Do you like reading?
Do you like reading books?

about the same?


Imnuts7

读书 is also fine


TessEwing1

If "kan shu* means reading in general, how would you ask "do you like reading books" specifically as opposed to magazines for example?


Marc983396

I selected the buttons for 你, 喜欢, 看, 书, 吗 but pressed separate icon buttons for 看 and 书 instead of the button for 看书. Character-wise, I don't see a difference...I would think my answer should have been accepted, since the solution is 你喜欢看书吗?


inspiresme

Same hear, except choose 喜 and 欢 not 喜欢, both answers should be accepted unless they specify they want the target words together.


Joe424928

After getting the message that it was incorrect i wrote again "Do you like reading books" and it said it was correct the second time???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.