"你喜欢看书吗?"

Translation:Do you like reading?

December 19, 2017

17 Comments


EdwardBara3

Do you like reading books should also be accepted

December 19, 2017

Imnuts7

读书 is also fine

July 15, 2018

NenadLihtar

It should be: Do you like reading books?

August 25, 2018

WaaDoku

Doesn't this specifically mean "Do you like reading books?"? Because you could say it's substitute 书 with the word for comic or magazine and the meaning changes. So how would you say just "Do you like reading?"

January 29, 2018

Hot_Pot

看書 can also be used just to mean 'read' in general.

February 10, 2018

George792719

Why does the answer not contain "books" when the Chinese statement says 看书, i.e. read books in English? No "books" is even included in the choice of English words.

The answer should be:

"Do you like reading books?"

October 2, 2018

Joe424928

After getting the message that it was incorrect i wrote again "Do you like reading books" and it said it was correct the second time???

April 6, 2019

WouterManh

do you like to read a book? Not correct?

April 4, 2018

rianwardana

Not correct because there is no 一个 for "a" in the sentence

March 24, 2019

big_jiggins

What wrong with "What do you like to read?"

June 22, 2018

_LolZ_

That is 你喜欢看什么书

January 16, 2019

rianwardana

Wrong because 吗 is used as a question mark in which the answer is yes or no

March 24, 2019

xnaut

Why is 書 necessary here?

August 8, 2018

George792719

I got this one right but isn't it more accurate to say "I like reading books?" Book or 书 is there as opposed to say reading a newspaper 报纸

October 1, 2018

George792719

Sorry meant "Do you like reading books", not "I like reading books"

The rest holds true though

October 1, 2018

George792719

This is ridiculous, why won't it accept: "What do you like to read?"

Nor will it take Do you like reading books, even if there is a 书 in the question.

Doulingo is a great system, one of the best, but is ruined by the limited amount of English answers to questions. I want to learn Chinese not English.

October 6, 2018

_LolZ_

It will not accept "What do you like to read" because that is 你喜欢看什么书. "Do you like reading books" should be accepted, though

January 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.