"你喜欢看书吗?"

Translation:Do you like reading?

December 19, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardBara3

Do you like reading books should also be accepted


934unicorn

Do you think Do you like books should be accepted? Just making sure with the experts!


Alan946894

2021.05.16
"读书" has a special meaning in Mando and Canto. It actually means "to study" or "to learn at school" or to read a passage out loud or silently, "To read books" in general is 看书 as used by the Duo here.

If your hobby is reading books, you wouldn't say 我的爱好是读书


_22S22_

No that would be ni xi huan shu ma? the du means read so that would not be correct :)


NenadLihtar

It should be: Do you like reading books?


George792719

Why does the answer not contain "books" when the Chinese statement says 看书, i.e. read books in English? No "books" is even included in the choice of English words.

The answer should be:

"Do you like reading books?"


Alan946894

2020.6.25
你喜欢看书吗?

I was looking for 'books'as well since that is what the Chinese literally says. I didn't find it but I did notice 'reading'

From an English point of view isn't

Do you like reading?
Do you like reading books?

about the same?


TomTuek2

In English those two are not the same, even if there are cases when they can be interchanged. Reading comics full Of jam is not the same as reading a book, or reading as first year child does. Unfortunately nobody Chinese answered yet


dcavion

Yess! I agree


WaaDoku

Doesn't this specifically mean "Do you like reading books?"? Because you could say it's substitute 书 with the word for comic or magazine and the meaning changes. So how would you say just "Do you like reading?"


Gelukservaring

Well it may be like 'chi fan' (eating {rice}), so here you have 'kan shu' (reading {books}).


Alan946894

2020.6.25
Eating "white cooked rice / white rice" is 吃米饭、 though you can also use 白饭。
吃饭 is" to have a meal"

你吃了饭吗? is "Have you eaten?" "Did you eat?"
not "Did you eat white rice / rice?"


Hot_Pot

看書 can also be used just to mean 'read' in general.


TessEwing1

If "kan shu* means reading in general, how would you ask "do you like reading books" specifically as opposed to magazines for example?


Imnuts7

读书 is also fine


Marc983396

I selected the buttons for 你, 喜欢, 看, 书, 吗 but pressed separate icon buttons for 看 and 书 instead of the button for 看书. Character-wise, I don't see a difference...I would think my answer should have been accepted, since the solution is 你喜欢看书吗?


inspiresme

Same hear, except choose 喜 and 欢 not 喜欢, both answers should be accepted unless they specify they want the target words together.


Jaz_Peter

你喜欢看吗? = Do you like reading? Whereas, 你喜欢看书吗?= Do you like reading books?


SevenTamGD

I have a question here. Can we say 你喜欢我吗? Or we just have to say 你爱我吗? Like we usually say "do you love me" and not "do you like me"


Alan946894

2021.02.23
This is similar to the dilemma in English. If you are interested in someone, would you start with:

"Do you like me?" or "Do you love me?"

What if you have marriage expectations???


Fu_Chin

Do you like to reading


CherryRouge

You should not have 书 in the sentence if the answer Do you like reading book not accept. It's confusing.


TessEwing1

It was probably not accepted because we would not say "reading book" in English. In this case, we would use the plural "reading books". 看书 can also mean "read a book" in English, but in this sentence, we would use the plural.


PoppyTan

I see shu but when i put book. It got incorrect answer


Eczecuel

Просто уже надоело каждый раз натыкаться на подобный тупняк, как в случае с этим предложением. Кан шу - читать книги, шу - это книга, а не процесс чтения. Ну тупыые. Всеми силами пытаются, чтобы у них побольше людей платку купило, так в скором времени за пропущенную запятую будут сердце снимать, которое будет одно на весь день


Cheyennenwa

Why will you people teach another thing and mean another thing?....I had to check the meaning on google and I was correct


Anitadelia876

Like reading BOOKS...!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.