"Who plays soccer the best?"

Translation:谁踢足球踢得最好?

December 19, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


o-chefe

Is there a way to not repeat 踢 ?


hippietrail

I don't think so. This is proving to be one of the most difficult things in Chinese grammar for me. It's just not sinking in. I'm going to drill it specifically to get used to it.


dimenerno

I believe you can bring the objective forward and say 谁足球踢得最好?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, I learned this, too. The first instance of the verb (before the object) can be omitted.


4QROmhX8

Denied. Marked wrong 5/1/21.


nar781477

Yes. You would say "谁足球踢得最好", so you put soccer before the verb(to kick/play). I don't know for sure what 足球 is in this sentence (subject, verb, object), but thats the structure for that method.

A native speaker confirmed it and Duo accepts it. The speaker also said this is more common.


GD-TO

I agree, this sentence structure is very difficult, the literal translation reads, "Who+play soccer+ play+ 得 ('de', particle)+ the best (最好, zuì hǎo)? 谁+踢足球+踢+得(de)+最好(zuì hǎo)? For me, the question's structure has several interesting features worth noting which might help others to help understand the complex grammar rules: (Note #1) 最好 (zuì hǎo) is an 'adjective' that means 'the best'. (Note #2) 得 (de), is a 'particle' used here to show 'degree complements'[- a 'complement' is something that appears right after the verb and adds more information about it.] I think that the question's structure, is, Subject 谁+Verb 踢足球 + Another Verb 踢+ Degree Compliment 得最好? These websites are useful to read, https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/de-grammar-summary/, https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects


blue-oranges

Why is 踢 repeated?


Ricky450608

I believe the pinyin is incorrect for 谁. It should be "shéi" as opposed to "shui."


takunda_jdv

i've heard that it works both ways depending on dialect. some say shui some say shei


DestinationVoid

Would "谁踢最好的足球" be considered correct ?


Kivolamuzikisto

I'm pretty sure that your sentence would be like saying "Who plays the best soccer" vs. "Who plays soccer the best".


DestinationVoid

I guess you're correct.


CinnamonTe1

The suggested sentence seems to be missing the 得 in order to connect a verb (踢) to an adjective (最好).

I don't see anything wrong with: "谁踢得最好的足球."

Both of your English sentences could mean the same thing, even though one of them is more naturally phrased.


Anon341685

Tried analysing this using Google and comparing to the previous exercise. How is it one plays basketball but kicks football ? Ought not both be played ?


Gabrielle145359

One does not "play" (玩) basketball in Chinese. One "hits" (打) basketball, and one "kicks" (踢) soccer.


Mark121857

Why do I not need 打 in this sentence? Surely it should be "谁打踢足球踢得最好?"


Gabrielle145359

打 is not the appropriate verb to use here. Moreover, 踢 is the verb in this sentence and I don't think you can use them together. 打 means "hit". Where electronics are involved, 打 means things like "type", "click", and "dial". It's an action involving the hands. The left part of the character actually means "hand" (it's the compressed form of 手). You 打 basketball and volleyball, for instance. You also 打 a phone call. 踢 means "kick". You 踢 soccer. The left part of the character means "foot" (it's the compressed form of 足).


dinghao42

It's ironic that Chinese grammar supposed to be relatively easy with respect to many other languages. However, the construction of the sentences seem to be redundant, particularly for English speakers. ' Who plays soccer, plays belonging the best 'is wording very strange for English speakers studying Chinese. Oh well, c'est la vie.


EQtXog

I've checked, and all of the following are correct (as per native speaker, not necessarily Duo):

踢足球谁踢得最好? (who plays soccer the best)

足球,谁踢得最好?

谁足球踢得最好?

谁踢得最好的足球?(who plays the best soccer?)


EQtXog

得 (de) functions as an adverb of manner, so it indicates the manner of playing (the best). You may be confusing it with 的 (de) which is a particle indicating possession 我 = I, 我的 = my or mine. So maybe think of it as "Who, in playing soccer, plays the best?" I believe you can also say it more directly, as in "'Who plays the best soccer" by saying 谁踢得最好的足球?, but I'd have to confirm that with a native speaker.


PhngPhie

Can 得 be omitted?


AdamTufts

I don't believe so. 得 is used with verbs to construct a complementary phrase, which is a little like an adverb, but not quite https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Structural_particle_%22de%22#Not_an_Adverb.3F


gentil_panda

谁是踢足球踢得最好的。 Can't this be correct as well? I thought that adding 是 and 的 can add an emphasis. Like "who is it who plays football the best?"


jorge.weng

谁踢足球最好? It's accepted too.


jake618954

Seems broken i cant continue

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.