1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who plays soccer the best?"

"Who plays soccer the best?"

Translation:谁踢足球踢得最好?

December 19, 2017

12 Comments


o-chefe

Is there a way to not repeat 踢 ?


hippietrail

I don't think so. This is proving to be one of the most difficult things in Chinese grammar for me. It's just not sinking in. I'm going to drill it specifically to get used to it.


DimenErno

I believe you can bring the objective forward and say 谁足球踢得最好?


phoque

I agree, this sentence structure is very difficult, the literal translation reads, "Who+play soccer+ play+ 得 ('de', particle)+ the best (最好, zuì hǎo)? 谁+踢足球+踢+得(de)+最好(zuì hǎo)? For me, the question's structure has several interesting features worth noting which might help others to help understand the complex grammar rules: (Note #1) 最好 (zuì hǎo) is an 'adjective' that means 'the best'. (Note #2) 得 (de), is a 'particle' used here to show 'degree complements'[- a 'complement' is something that appears right after the verb and adds more information about it.] I think that the question's structure, is, Subject 谁+Verb 踢足球 + Another Verb 踢+ Degree Compliment 得最好? These websites are useful to read, https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/de-grammar-summary/, https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects


blue-oranges

Why is 踢 repeated?


DestinationVoid

Would "谁踢最好的足球" be considered correct ?


Celticfiddleguy

I'm pretty sure that your sentence would be like saying "Who plays the best soccer" vs. "Who plays soccer the best".


DestinationVoid

I guess you're correct.


Ricky450608

I believe the pinyin is incorrect for 谁. It should be "shéi" as opposed to "shui."


takunda_jdv

i've heard that it works both ways depending on dialect. some say shui some say shei


PhngPhie

Can 得 be omitted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.