1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I cannot make pasta that del…

"I cannot make pasta that delicious."

Translation:나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요.

December 19, 2017

18 Comments


Carin930967

Why cannot choose 만드세요?


AmandaStok10

I believe it is because the statement is not a request, does not include someone else, in it.


dpatkat

That is not the declarative (statement firm).


KatarinaSt517154

It said that my answer isn't correct because I used 그만큼 instead of 그맛난 which by the way wasn't even given as one of the options. Someone, please fix this error.


dpatkat

In lesson section, please flag a report if that happens again. I used 그만큼 and it was accepted.


Gray_Roze

Is there something wrong with the sentence "저는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 만들을 수 없어요"? I reported it, but I want to make sure I didn't make some kind of unknown grammatical error.


DiggyBr

it's not wrong :) just includes grammar not expected in this lesson


Upke6

Would 요리해요 not be a suitable alternative? 저는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 못 요리해요 was not accepted.


dpatkat

By situation, it makes sense. But when i hovered over make, no form of cooking verb was offered.


Quartz_104

I saw a comment from a contributor and it said that 만들어요 (to make) is more fluent to say in everyday conversations than to say 요리해요.


Leo488435

I wrote 저는 and it was marked as a typo. Is there such a big difference to 나는?


_Yesaya_

Whats the different between 안 and 못


Margviolet

안 is the absence of the verb (more like "don't") and 못 is indicating the inability to do something (could imply that someone is not up to completing the verb (more like "cannot")


Monero558499

Yup. It's "don't" vs "cannot"


LisaEeyore

Does 나는 or 저는 always have to be included in Korean sentences? I have been studying Japanese so automatically left out 나는 the same way I omit 私は. Whoops! :)


slowsummits

you were right, koreans don't usually use them. duolingo is inconsistent about allowing them


Padi_Evans

What about "나는 그리 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요" ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.