"개가 맛없는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

Translation:The dog does not eat the tasteless beef.

December 19, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 개가   ← (dog) + (subject marker)
  • 맛없는  ← (taste) + 다 (to lack) + (present attributive ending)
  • 소고기를 (cow) + 고기 (meat) + (object marker)
  • 먹지   ← 다 (to eat) + (negative connective ending)
  • 않아요  ← 다 (to not do) + ㅏ요 (polite ending)

Colorized word mapping:

  • 개가 {[(맛없는 소고기를) ]지 않아요}.
  • The dog {does not [eat (the tasteless beef)]}.

Pattern used: V지 않다 (to not do V)


FiIippo

Why is " Dogs dont eat bad-tasting beef" wrong?


Iron_Venema

Because it's not uses as a general statement by using 는. I think because the sentence used 가 that there is more emphasis on the individual dog. But I'm not sure, this is what i've learnt so far. Might be wrong :)


[deactivated user]

    I put "dogs don't eat tasteless beef" and it counted it wrong :/


KanKanMikan

    when i read 개가 맛없는 i took it the wrong way.......


LiKenun

    🐶💬 맛없는 개고기를 먹지 마… 🥺


mdarroyo

    It seems this was translated literally rather than properly. 맛없다 means it tastes bad, tasteless in Korean is 무맛.


Ash-Fred

    맛없다 means both.

    맛없다

    명사

    음식의 맛이 나지 아니하거나 좋지 아니하다.


mdarroyo

    I still have really only heard Koreans say 무맛 to describe something as "tasteless".


Ash-Fred

    To be honest I had to look it up to make sure it is a word; I wouldn't say we say 무맛 often, at least in Seoul dialect that I speak. I also agree that 맛없다 usually means bad-tasting. 아무 맛도 안 나다 definitely sounds better.


mdarroyo

    Yes it's true that it's not a very common word, but I also like 아무 맛도 안 나다 better than the current translation in the exercise.


H.Wisso

    Why when I put "a tasteless" the answer is wrong?!! How can someone differ between a and rhe the in Korean?


Ash-Fred

    Beef is uncountable.


SuperSizedSmiley

    Because of grammar. "Beef" isn't really countable, like you wouldn't say "2 beef" or anything. A is like the number 1, so you could say "A peice of beef" just like you could say "2 peices of beef". So you shouldn't say "a tasteless beef.


dpatkat

    Generic reference to beef. No plural in English or Korean for generic references to beef.


TonyaLewis2

    Could you also say "yucky" for 맛없다? Just curious, not requesting an additional translation


FA_Silence

    it could mean a dozen of things, you could say 맛없다 = has a bad taste / tasteless / tastes like shit / is yucky, etc., it will depend on context and who you're talking to. As long as it gets the message across that 맛[taste]없 [to not have] it's fine imo


    [deactivated user]

      When i read the sentences i understand them fine but when i listen to it i have trouble understanding it

      Do you have any tips for this?????


AdamOoi85

      Gourmet dog. Feed the dog tasteless beef and he will feast on you for life


Med_Boy

      Apparently "the dog doesn't eat a tasteless beef" is not correct.


HAL1976

      Because that is not correct English ("beef" is an uncountable noon, so can't be preceded by "a" or any number)


michangss

      why is "dogs dont eat tasteless beef" wrong?


tabi185471

      is the 'the' before 'beef' really necessary? couldn't it be acceptable without it?


Nheronalie

      I entered "The dog does not eat a tasteless beef" and it was wrong.

      What's the difference between "a" and "the"?


tabi185471

      you can't put 'a' before an uncoutable noun while you can 'the'.


JkJmBT813

      I wrote " the dog does not eat a tasteless beef" and it was rejected


india699033

      I thought they was eatin dog for a min


KimTaehyung7777

      naneun badobneun imsigeun bogji anhayo


NoorMutia

      The picky dog

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.