1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 맛없는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

"개가 맛없는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

Translation:The dog does not eat the tasteless beef.

December 19, 2017

31 Comments


KensaiK

Discerning dog


FiIippo

Why is " Dogs dont eat bad-tasting beef" wrong?


Iron_Venema

Because it's not uses as a general statement by using 는. I think because the sentence used 가 that there is more emphasis on the individual dog. But I'm not sure, this is what i've learnt so far. Might be wrong :)


DanielCoward

So we can put 는 on an adjective and that doesn't make it part of the subject?

Do adjectives in Korean always come before what they modify unless treated (grammatically) like a verbal statement?

Ex. I am happy


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes and yes.


[deactivated user]

    I put "dogs don't eat tasteless beef" and it counted it wrong :/


LiKenun

    Click here to view this same post in your browser if the text below isn’t organized into a table layout; tables don’t seem to display correctly on Duolingo in Android from my experience. I might switch back to bulleted lists for future posts.

    Sentence breakdown:

    Part of Sentence Decomposition
    개가 (dog) + (subject marker)
    맛없는 (taste) + 다 (to lack) + (present attributive ending)
    소고기를 (cow) + 고기 (meat) + (object marker)
    먹지 다 (to eat) + (negative connective ending)
    않아요 다 (to not do) + ㅏ요 (polite ending)

    Colorized word mapping:

    • 개가 {[(맛없는 소고기를) ]지 않아요}.
    • The dog {does not [eat (the tasteless beef)]}.

    Pattern used: V지 않다 (to not do V)


mdarroyo

    It seems this was translated literally rather than properly. 맛없다 means it tastes bad, tasteless in Korean is 무맛.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    맛없다 means both.

    맛없다

    명사

    음식의 맛이 나지 아니하거나 좋지 아니하다.


mdarroyo

    I still have really only heard Koreans say 무맛 to describe something as "tasteless".


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    To be honest I had to look it up to make sure it is a word; I wouldn't say we say 무맛 often, at least in Seoul dialect that I speak. I also agree that 맛없다 usually means bad-tasting. 아무 맛도 안 나다 definitely sounds better.


mdarroyo

    Yes it's true that it's not a very common word, but I also like 아무 맛도 안 나다 better than the current translation in the exercise.


H.Wisso

    Why when I put "a tasteless" the answer is wrong?!! How can someone differ between a and rhe the in Korean?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Beef is uncountable.


dpatkat

    Generic reference to beef. No plural in English or Korean for generic references to beef.


TonyaLewis2

    Could you also say "yucky" for 맛없다? Just curious, not requesting an additional translation


aileeNfanboy

    it could mean a dozen of things, you could say 맛없다 = has a bad taste / tasteless / tastes like ❤❤❤❤ / is yucky, etc., it will depend on context and who you're talking to. As long as it gets the message across that 맛[taste]없 [to not have] it's fine imo


aileeNfanboy

    first world doggo UwU


KanKanMikan

    when i read 개가 맛없는 i took it the wrong way.......


LiKenun

    🐶💬 맛없는 개고기를 먹지 마… 🥺


snazzy_cat07

    When i read the sentences i understand them fine but when i listen to it i have trouble understanding it

    Do you have any tips for this?????


AdamOoi85

    Gourmet dog. Feed the dog tasteless beef and he will feast on you for life


Med_Boy

    Apparently "the dog doesn't eat a tasteless beef" is not correct.


michangss

    why is "dogs dont eat tasteless beef" wrong?


tabi185471

    is the 'the' before 'beef' really necessary? couldn't it be acceptable without it?


Nheronalie

    I entered "The dog does not eat a tasteless beef" and it was wrong.

    What's the difference between "a" and "the"?


tabi185471

    you can't put 'a' before an uncoutable noun while you can 'the'.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.