"개가 맛없는 소고기를 먹지 않아요."

Translation:The dog does not eat the tasteless beef.

December 19, 2017

10 Comments


AngeliqueT17

Fancy dog

December 19, 2017

im_in_the_haneul

really? ugh

May 2, 2018

LuffyHana
<h1>MoodSwings...</h1>

Version Dog.0

January 29, 2018

KensaiK

Discerning dog

July 11, 2018

DanielCoward

So we can put 는 on an adjective and that doesn't make it part of the subject?

Do adjectives in Korean always come before what they modify unless treated (grammatically) like a verbal statement?

Ex. I am happy

July 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes and yes.

August 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I put "dogs don't eat tasteless beef" and it counted it wrong :/

    August 26, 2018

FiIippo

    Why is " Dogs dont eat bad-tasting beef" wrong?

    March 9, 2019

Iron_Venema

    Because it's not uses as a general statement by using 는. I think because the sentence used 가 that there is more emphasis on the individual dog. But I'm not sure, this is what i've learnt so far. Might be wrong :)

    March 17, 2019

Nagtatago

    choosy dog

    February 13, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.