"You are studying."

Translation:Du lernst.

December 19, 2017

5 Comments


Sir_Percival

Why is the answer not 'du studierest'?

December 19, 2017

ikwilvertalen

That is the Konjunktiv I form of the verb, you're looking for the present tense: "du studierst"

Note, by the way, for future reference in case it comes up that "studieren" means "to study" as in to study something at university or college level, like "I study law". "lernen" means "to study" when you talk about studying for an exam.

December 19, 2017

Auth_Hiril

In this case however, when asked to translate "you are studying" into German, one could just as easily think of studying law as of studying for a math test. When no context is specified it should be accepted as possible answer.

June 21, 2019

Cadence515941

So there is no specific difference between learning and studying?

August 20, 2018

Ly_Mar

You mean in German? ‘Lernen’ does cover both in most usages, yes, although only ‘studieren’ can be used for ‘studying at a university/attending university’ and ‘erlernen’ only means ‘to learn (thoroughly)’, never ‘to study’.

September 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.