"我们有三十秒。"

Translation:We have thirty seconds.

December 19, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-Benjamin.

I like to imagine that these guys are robbing a bank.


EsvinDomin1

And this phrase reminds me my teachers from the university, they always say in exams "You have 30 seconds"... One of the most useful phrases I've learned hehe...


MichaelLe3139

Also sounds to me like the time left for disarming a bomb. ^^


BarAdal3

I think it's kinda funny that Chinese for second sounds like meow ^_^


Rabea733910

I think it's more interesting that mao means cat in chinese lol


verysadkitten

they say it like "mei you" so now I'm confused lol


7ga4Ktv4

yeah at least the woman seems to say 我没有 in stead of 我们有


Undina

Made the same mistake. The man's voice pronounces it much more like 我们 and the woman's voice sounds like 没有。


fedes16

I also hear 我没有 with the female voice. Every time I come back to repair this unit, I make this same mistake. With the "male" voice, the "n" is brief, but it's there. I can't hear a trace of an "n" in the sample with the "female" voice.

I wish a native or advanced speaker would comment on it, maybe we are missing something (perhaps tones make it obvious, idk).


gpianist

Yes.

That's what it sounds like to me. "I don't have thirty seconds". Even when it's slowed down it sounds like 'mei yo'.


Kevin329173

Cue pirates of the Caribbean theme music


Mohamed710700

We have 30 seconds my answer is right


ShaneCrill

She sounds like she's saying "I don't have 30 seconds " to me. This actor is not easy to hear.


Rushy4062

The sentence sounds like ‘我没有三十秒’ . Am I wrong to say this is true and needs to be corrected?


Sneak110

Timer: 00:30 after 2 minutes of fighting 00:10


EscapedLunatic

We have 30 seconds? Until our taxi arrives? Until the world ends?


RGZReGZ

The ring is right there, so close... so close


Andrew-Lin

我們有三十秒。


e1VpVxkl

I hear the female voice say: "fēi"; not: 三 sān: another example of not just a very bad, but even incorrect (!) pronunciation...!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.