"Un insecte est un animal."

Translation:An insect is an animal.

March 17, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diligentsesame

I thought I was hearing "un insecte et un animal"... oh well

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

The voice should have helped you, but it does not...

  • un insecte est un animal: you should hear a T liaison between "est" and "un" -> EH-T-UN
  • un insecte et un animal: there is never a liaison after "et" -> EH-UN
March 17, 2013

chrissomerry

In addition, "est" can often have its liaison skipped over, in which case they're homophones even with a word with a vowel following.

Duolingo's style of French pronunciation seems to be based only on the mandatory liaisons http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_%28French%29#Obligatory_liaison

August 4, 2013

jillyjoe

you do realize that the words that they saying are on the page too right?

November 5, 2013

emmaliv

Not necessarily. Duolingo puts the discussion for all question types (translation both ways, multiple choice, listening) using a given sentence on the same page.

December 17, 2013

bbedford59

I'm seeing a pattern here: anything that lives and it not a plant is an animal.

June 11, 2014

danie906

I am still trying to figure out the masculine/feminine for so many words. I thought I figured out a rule that if a word ends with an 'e' that it is feminine, but obviously that is not always the case, as in "un insecte."

September 11, 2013

Damo_granlund

The 'A spider is an animal' questions should all be followed by this to end the debates!

July 4, 2014

Chogas

Bug is animal. isn't it??

October 25, 2013

onyekandefo

A bug is a general term for an insect; insects are classified as animals.

January 2, 2014

KARH7

an arthapod is an animal (and a inscect but not all inscects are arthopods they have to have 6 legs and 3 body segments)

November 26, 2013

ZoRulz

I love my life

April 1, 2014

onyekandefo

Is there a rule of thumb to identifying masculine and feminine words in french?

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

There are a few trends, but no rule of thumb, unfortunately. You will have to learn each new noun with its own article.

January 2, 2014

cookiekat03

i hate creepy crawlies.

May 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.