"She is sick. She shouldn't go to work."

Translation:她生病了,不应该去工作。

December 20, 2017

17 Comments


hallojanelle

Why should 不 go before 应该?

June 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

应该 = should; 不应该 = shouldn't

December 23, 2018

JoneLiu

Funny...I'd say 她生病了,应该不去工作

July 22, 2018

IndahMaria5

Yes yes yes... why 不 must goes before 应该???

April 2, 2019

matthew_reese27

"go to work" would be better translated as "去上班"

December 20, 2017

Alex76659

yup

December 29, 2017

awunker

Isn't "go to work" just 上班?Does it even need 去?

March 8, 2018

Y.R.H.

yes and no. 去上班 feels to me like go to work on that day, like 我今天去上班 I am going to work today, while 上班 isolated feels to me like a more general statement, like 周末我不上班 I don't work on weekends

October 22, 2018

ThieumL

Both are right, 上班 alone can have the meaning of "go(ing)" to work

August 29, 2018

richard711603

Agree. The hover over tips say '上班'. So we would expect that to be accepted.

March 18, 2018

clintack

Why can't it be 她不应该... -- two sentences, like in English?

September 30, 2018

RobinThor

I put 她生病了她不应该去工作 and wonder why it is not accepted.

March 31, 2019

guisudbra

If the sentence is in present tense, why use 了?

July 4, 2018

g-c-

生病 acts as a verb here, so instead of "she is getting sick" (她生病)we say "she has gotten sick" (她生病了)。

October 13, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Is 生 really necessary in this case?

July 7, 2018

Christophe443444

yes, 病 by itself doesnt mean sick as in illness but more so, "sick in the head"

February 27, 2019

ThieumL

I beg to differ, but 她病了 is perfectly fine. If you want to mean it in a sarcastic way, the most common would be to use 有病

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.