1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are six birds in the t…

"There are six birds in the tree."

Translation:树上有六只鸟。

December 20, 2017

13 Comments


Mibonyx

Why did I need 上 if they were in, and not specifically on top, of the tree?


JessicaBer862872

I think that's just how it's expressed in Chinese. In the German language, we also say birds are "on" a tree. But it doesn't mean they're on top of it, just means they're "in" it, as you English speakers put it. ;)


bassdewd

Exactly, has me confused too


AndromedaKitty

Is "There are six birds at the top of the tree" ok?


Jeremy114182

I believe that would work too.


SimonSprin1

My Chinese friend tells me that “在树上有六只鸟” should be accepted. I’ve offered it up


14minx14

我們現在可以用這個句子。

這個句子現在正確了。


XMVZiron

I thought the word for tree was 木, not 树.


iyoossaev

It is the word for wood or lumber, so a dead tree ;)


iyoossaev

Why doesn 在……上 not work here? Why cannot I use 在 anywhere in this sentence?


zhili176366

On the tree, not in the tree


SimonSprin1

As above, not really. With all respect, and wishing you a very happy Christmas :)


Deryk587991

My answer as yours but not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.