"There are six birds in the tree."

Translation:树上有六只鸟。

December 20, 2017

9 Comments


Kiara.Sb.

Why did I need 上 if they were in, and not specifically on top, of the tree?

January 26, 2018

JessicaBer862872

I think that's just how it's expressed in Chinese. In the German language, we also say birds are "on" a tree. But it doesn't mean they're on top of it, just means they're "in" it, as you English speakers put it. ;)

March 26, 2018

bassdewd

Exactly, has me confused too

February 2, 2018

AndromedaKitty

Is "There are six birds at the top of the tree" ok?

December 20, 2017

Jeremy114182

I believe that would work too.

January 8, 2018

XMVZiron

I thought the word for tree was 木, not 树.

March 1, 2018

iyoossaev

It is the word for wood or lumber, so a dead tree ;)

December 23, 2018

iyoossaev

Why doesn 在……上 not work here? Why cannot I use 在 anywhere in this sentence?

December 23, 2018

SimonSprin1

My Chinese friend tells me that “在树上有六只鸟” should be accepted. I’ve offered it up

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.