"Food and a child"

Translation:음식과 아이

December 20, 2017

23 Comments


mizu.kireina

How many ways of saying "and" are there??????

January 7, 2018

MichaelSte988348

3

January 13, 2018

MatiasVasq328333

Could you lost them?

July 11, 2018

Evie457005

This is a comment used from https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2k33ed/%EC%99%80_vs_%EA%B3%BC_vs_%ED%95%98%EA%B3%A0/

In Korean you basically have three ways of saying "and". They are used in the same way, though some of them are used more frequently by certain people. Meaning you can pretty much choose which one you like the more.

They mean something else than "and" in a lot of situations, but let's assume that's their only application. The three options are:

하고. 김치하고 밥 (kimchi and rice). Always looks the same.

랑 / 이랑. 김치랑 밥이랑 콜라. Add the 이 if the word finishes with a consonant.

와/ 과. 김치와 밥과 콜라. 와 if it finishes with a vowel. 과 if it finishes with a consonant.

edit:

and the 고 part of it is a grammatical form (conjugation) for linking verbs instead of nouns. So let's say you are shopping and eating: 쇼핑하고 먹어요. 먹고 쇼핑해요.

I'd say the 랑/이랑 is the most commonly used, and 와/과 is the least used.

September 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We currently accept 하고, 와/과, (이)랑, 및, and 그리고.

November 22, 2018

AndreasW17

하고 and 랑 also means "and" and is more common than 과

January 2, 2018

skywalker735

What?

September 23, 2018

slycordinator

하고 more often is used for things that occur one after the other.

August 9, 2019

wuyiomokunrin

why is this so complicated?

January 6, 2018

MatthewBit3

Cuz its korean

March 3, 2018

-arie

because is different.

February 17, 2019

MiriamGray3

Wed

December 20, 2017

loveandrea5

How to pronounce 음 in 음식과 ? Is it like saying "eum" ?

January 28, 2018

nleconte

Yes

January 28, 2018

wuyiomokunrin

how can i have a typo in my answer

January 6, 2018

mik931021

bc it's a trap. they put two similar particles & when you chose the one that's wrong but very still very like the correct one, bam! typo ):

May 11, 2018

lang864129

飮食과 아이

January 20, 2018

sara87835

Is food and drawing the same in english??

March 30, 2018

IzPHYo

To be honest I just wanted to learn how to pronounce korean words correctly, not have an entire 2 notebooks dedicated to the fricken korean alphabet and words along with their symbols

December 10, 2018

slycordinator

Also, colloquially, people will say "cooked rice" (밥) instead of food often. If someone asks if you ate, they literally ask if you ate rice. And you answer "yes" even if you ate something else, plus the question is more like asking "How's it going?"

August 9, 2019

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

patricia201498

IMWEAK

February 25, 2018

patricia201498

IM TOTTALY TRIED OF KOREAN

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.