1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Food and a child"

"Food and a child"

Translation:음식과 아이

December 20, 2017

26 Comments


mizu.kireina

How many ways of saying "and" are there??????


Evie457005

This is a comment used from https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2k33ed/%EC%99%80_vs_%EA%B3%BC_vs_%ED%95%98%EA%B3%A0/

In Korean you basically have three ways of saying "and". They are used in the same way, though some of them are used more frequently by certain people. Meaning you can pretty much choose which one you like the more.

They mean something else than "and" in a lot of situations, but let's assume that's their only application. The three options are:

하고. 김치하고 밥 (kimchi and rice). Always looks the same.

랑 / 이랑. 김치랑 밥이랑 콜라. Add the 이 if the word finishes with a consonant.

와/ 과. 김치와 밥과 콜라. 와 if it finishes with a vowel. 과 if it finishes with a consonant.

edit:

and the 고 part of it is a grammatical form (conjugation) for linking verbs instead of nouns. So let's say you are shopping and eating: 쇼핑하고 먹어요. 먹고 쇼핑해요.

I'd say the 랑/이랑 is the most commonly used, and 와/과 is the least used.


Ash-Fred

We currently accept 하고, 와/과, (이)랑, 및, and 그리고.


MatiasVasq328333

Could you lost them?


AlexiaBetcher

와, 과, and 하고. I don't know how to use them tho and sorry for the suuuuuuuper late reply you probably don't need it anymore


wuyiomokunrin

why is this so complicated?


-arie

because is different.


AndreasW17

하고 and 랑 also means "and" and is more common than 과


slycordinator

하고 more often is used for things that occur one after the other.


slycordinator

Also, colloquially, people will say "cooked rice" (밥) instead of food often. If someone asks if you ate, they literally ask if you ate rice. And you answer "yes" even if you ate something else, plus the question is more like asking "How's it going?"


moustaffa.nasaj

That's pretty interesting, love it! If you have other such cultural notes relating to their language, feel free to share :)


loveandrea5

How to pronounce 음 in 음식과 ? Is it like saying "eum" ?


wuyiomokunrin

how can i have a typo in my answer


mik931021

bc it's a trap. they put two similar particles & when you chose the one that's wrong but very still very like the correct one, bam! typo ):


Ben368335

"Hey, what's for dinner"


IzPHYo

To be honest I just wanted to learn how to pronounce korean words correctly, not have an entire 2 notebooks dedicated to the fricken korean alphabet and words along with their symbols


ZoyaShaikh661108

Who is learning korean for bts


sara87835

Is food and drawing the same in english??


Jiben8767

난 한국인 외국놈들은 영어로 xp를 올려야지 으이구 그리고 한국인은 한국어로 올려야 xp가 오르지 니들은 그것도 모르네 난 xp 쭉쭉 올라간다 ㅅㄱ


Kookisha

Difference between 와 and 과?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.