"Who is teaching your class this year?"

Translation:今年谁教你们的班?

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


ny4MS1qV

Am I the only one who would say 今年你们班谁教?

September 19, 2018

FooXuanlia

I could see someone say that IRL.

March 17, 2019

NieRenLi

Chinese grammar usually. follows STPVO. Subject Time Place Verb Object

This sentence is still proper, but I could, and usually would, place今年after谁.

December 20, 2017

JonChanYS

With a declarative sentence i would say you are correct, but in this case your advice is absolutely wrong. 誰今年教你們的班 sounds stilted.

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.