1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who is teaching your class t…

"Who is teaching your class this year?"

Translation:今年谁教你们的班?

December 20, 2017

5 Comments


NieRenLi

Chinese grammar usually. follows STPVO. Subject Time Place Verb Object

This sentence is still proper, but I could, and usually would, place今年after谁.


JonChanYS

With a declarative sentence i would say you are correct, but in this case your advice is absolutely wrong. 誰今年教你們的班 sounds stilted.


IanMcFarla17

Since it seems we have here a disagreement between native speakers, it woiuld seem to follow that Duolingo should accept either as permissible.


ny4MS1qV

Am I the only one who would say 今年你们班谁教?


TherMaster11

I could see someone say that IRL.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.