1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She sees that he loves her."

"She sees that he loves her."

Translation:Sie sieht, dass er sie liebt.

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


HCDaria

I correctly translated this sentence, but I cannot remember why the second clause ("dass er sie liebt") is in that word order. Could someone explain bitte?


mizinamo

The second clause is a subordinate clause -- it starts with the subordinating conjunction dass.

Subordinate clauses have their conjugated verb right at the end. Here, this is liebt which is conjugated for er.


skyhund

What's wrong with Sie merkt dass....?


GeminaVexilla

When it pronounces "liebt" in this choose-the-bubbles task, it sounds like "lebt" ([e:] instead of [i:]). Is this a misassociated sound file, am I hearing things, or is there some other explanation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.