"She sees that he loves her."

Translation:Sie sieht, dass er sie liebt.

December 20, 2017

2 Comments


HCDaria

I correctly translated this sentence, but I cannot remember why the second clause ("dass er sie liebt") is in that word order. Could someone explain bitte?

December 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The second clause is a subordinate clause -- it starts with the subordinating conjunction dass.

Subordinate clauses have their conjugated verb right at the end. Here, this is liebt which is conjugated for er.

December 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.