"Jeho ruce jsou studené."

Translation:His hands are cold.

12/20/2017, 4:13:05 AM

5 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why is the plural of "ruka " ruce and not ruci?

12/20/2017, 4:13:05 AM

JanLyko
Mod

The parts of the body have irregular declension, especially in the plural forms, but only when used to refer to the parts of the body and not in metaphorical contexts.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ruka#Declension

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Irregular_nouns

12/20/2017, 2:33:36 PM

sanquii

To add to this, it's a leftover from the system of duals which existed in proto-Slavic and still exists in e.g. Slovene.

12/20/2017, 2:59:10 PM

JanisaChatte

Děkuji! To je opravdu zajimavé! I guess I was just expecting it to be more like Russian.. What would be an example of a metaphorical context ?

12/21/2017, 6:06:34 AM

JanLyko
Mod

A leg on a chair or a table, an ear of a teapot, an eye of a hurricane etc.

12/21/2017, 8:39:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.