"Our colleague also says let's go."

Translation:우리 동료도 가자고 해요.

December 20, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

우리 同僚도 가자고 해요.


BobaBunny5

Why isn't -ㄴ/는다고 used here? Why only -고?


Wang_Jackson

When quoting a suggestive statement, you attach '-자고 하다' to the verb stem.

Ex. •He said let's fight = 그는 싸우자고 했어요.

Similarly,

Command - (으)라고 하다

Sentence with 이다 verb - (이)라고 하다

Interrogative sentence - 냐고 하다

Assertive sentence - 다고 (with adjectives) and ㄴ/는 다고 (with verbs)

For more info : https://youtu.be/z11MYdvgJdY


ouibeaux

Where in the Korean sentence does it say or indicate "also"?


Neven_

The 도 appended to the 동료


TalvirChri

Why everywhere in this theme 'heyo' is translated as 'says'? I cannot understand the construction 8(


zVKf16

하다 is a very versatile verb. For example, to say I speak Korean, you can say 한국어를 해요 instead of 한국어를 말해요 (to speak/say = 말하다)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.