Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Afsluitdijk is a connection between Noord-Holland and Friesland."

Translation:De Afsluitdijk is een verbinding tussen Noord-Holland en Friesland.

0
7 months ago

2 Comments


LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Could you also say "causeway" as well as "connection"?

0
Reply7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Though, technically, the Afsluitdijk is a "causeway", it is not a valid translation for the word "verbinding". :)

2
Reply7 months ago