"The Afsluitdijk is a connection between Noord-Holland and Friesland."

Translation:De Afsluitdijk is een verbinding tussen Noord-Holland en Friesland.

10 months ago

2 Comments


LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Could you also say "causeway" as well as "connection"?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Though, technically, the Afsluitdijk is a "causeway", it is not a valid translation for the word "verbinding". :)

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.