1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi suntem în gară, voi unde…

"Noi suntem în gară, voi unde sunteți?"

Translation:We are in the train station, where are you?

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


ali.alichello.at

gară -> why "in THE station" if gară does not have any article?


relox84

Articles are not used with nouns preceded by a preposition (except for the preposition cu)

"In a station" would be "într-o gară"


Coriander18

Another new recording where one cant hear the middle "in the station". Have to get it wrong to understand sentance yet again.


GlennEvani

Aside to those learning English, the "comma spice" in the translation is not correct. This should be "We are in the train station. Where are you?" or "We are in the train station, but where are you?" to be correct on a TOEFL test, etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.