"용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?"

Translation:How many watches does the dragon have?

December 20, 2017

8 Comments


JoanaPerei9

I'm confused about this one...

December 20, 2017

McPwny

용은► the dragon
손목시계를 가지고~있다► to be in possession of a watch
얼마나 많이► how many (in adverb form)

용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있어요?
how many watches does the dragon have?

alternatively you can phrase it :
용은 얼마나 많 손목시계를 가지고 있어요?
but it sounds less natural

October 19, 2018

Staszek456

Great breakdown, but I have a little complaint...

You wrote that 가지고 있다 means to be in possession of something. Well, being in possession of an object usually implies that someone owns that object rather permanently. But as far as I know (I'm not a native speaker, correct me if I am wrong), 가지고 있다 means that a person has some object with his/her, either by holding this thing in hand or by wearing it, or by keeping it in a pouch, or whatever. It doesn't mean, that a person is an owner of this thing, though.

The difference seems slight, but still exists

March 17, 2019

McPwny

oh boy i wrote this a while ago already.
actually 가지다 has a very wide usage. you can use it to say emphasize one "has" an object and also:
has a qualification, an effect, an ability, an attribute, an attitude, a relationship; and more.
you can even use it like 어/아 가지고 like an aux verb meaning "and having done"

숙제를 다 해 가지고, 자유시간을 즐길 것이다.
having done all of homework, im going to enjoy me free time.

its a real cool 한국말

March 17, 2019

Staszek456

That's some lightspeed reply! Thank you very much

March 17, 2019

Sophiafilm

This section is great. I've just recently had lessons "Casual" and "Continuous" and now have been doing this "Clothing" part I forgot about 가지고 and 이야. This section made me review a lot of previous material. And I really like it. Thanks to contributors.

October 21, 2018

jaisaige

What's with animals wearing clothes??

November 20, 2018

Nick726160

This sentence brings to mind a dragon with a very loudly ticking treasure hoard.

December 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.