1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?"

"용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?"

Translation:How many watches does the dragon have?

December 20, 2017

9 Comments


JoanaPerei9

I'm confused about this one...


Sophiafilm

This section is great. I've just recently completed lessons "Casual" and "Continuous" and now have been doing this "Clothing" part I forgot about 가지고 and 이야. This section made me review a lot of previous material. And I really like it. Thanks to contributors.


YeeKian

What does 가지고 mean?


Sophiafilm

가지다 (dictionary form) + 고 있다 (gets added to a verb stem) is equivalent to English present continuous form = 가지고 있다.
가지다 is a verb that means:
to carry or keep something, or hold it in one's hands, own, possess, keep.
When -고 있다 gets added to 가지다 it has the same meaning as 가지다 itself. You can think of 가지고 있다 as a set expression to represent the above meanings.


Nick726160

This sentence brings to mind a dragon with a very loudly ticking treasure hoard.


jaisaige

What's with animals wearing clothes??


Omijami

What does 많이 mean here?


FiredFish

많이 means 'many' and together with 얼마나 it creates the meaning 'how many?'. This concept of 얼마나 applies both to descriptive verbs and adverbs but not action verbs.

네 여자 친구가 얼마나 아름다워요? How beautiful is your girlfriend? 이 음식은 얼마나 맛있어요? How tasty is this food?

그 남자는 얼마나 달려요 - Doesn't make sense but you could say 그 남자는 얼마나 빨리 달려요 - How fast does that man run? 그 남자는 얼마나 종요eans 'many' and together with 얼마나 it creates the meaning 'how many?'. This concept of 얼마나 applies both to descriptive verbs and adverbs but not action verbs.

네 여자 친구가 얼마나 아름다워요? How beautiful is your girlfriend? 이 음식은 얼마나 맛있어요? How tasty is this food?

그 남자는 얼마나 달려요 - Doesn't make sense but you could say 그 남자는 얼마나 빨리 달려요 - How fast does that man run? 그 남자는 얼마나 조용히 달려요 - How quietly does that man run?


Mikrokosmoses

How is this dragon flexing though?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.