1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?"

"용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까?"

Translation:How many watches does the dragon have?

December 20, 2017

14 Comments


JoanaPerei9

I'm confused about this one...


Sophiafilm

This section is great. I've just recently completed lessons "Casual" and "Continuous" and now have been doing this "Clothing" part I forgot about 가지고 and 이야. This section made me review a lot of previous material. And I really like it. Thanks to contributors.


YeeKian

What does 가지고 mean?


oee16

It depends.

As @Alatriste_11 has pointed out 가지고 [abbr. 갖고] comes from 가지다 (the dynamic "to have" i.e. to be having or to take.).

(1) BASIC MEANING
가지고 V = V with

=> 가지고 acts as a link word (connector) meaning: "with (something)".

• 가지고 있다 = be with /have got (stative "to have"/ to possess)

• 가지고 가다 = to go having (/taking) with oneself

• 가지고 다니다 = to walk about having (/carrying) with oneself

• 가지고 오다 = to come having (/bringing) with oneself

(2) EXTENDED MEANING ((Colloquial use only))
[Clause1] 가지고 [Clause2] = [Clause1] as such [Clause2]

=> 가지고 acts as a cause-effect connector.

우리는 일을 끝내 가지고 떠났습니다 We have finished the job, as such we left / And having finished the job, we left


Alatriste_11

가지다, to have, to possess


mikrokosmos200

How is this dragon flexing though?


Nick726160

This sentence brings to mind a dragon with a very loudly ticking treasure hoard.


ski508

The fast voice is too fast and the slow one is too slow. Can't we have the fast voice a little slower


Omijami

What does 많이 mean here?


FiredFish

많이 means 'many' and together with 얼마나 it creates the meaning 'how many?'. This concept of 얼마나 applies both to descriptive verbs and adverbs but not action verbs.

네 여자 친구가 얼마나 아름다워요? How beautiful is your girlfriend? 이 음식은 얼마나 맛있어요? How tasty is this food?

그 남자는 얼마나 달려요 - Doesn't make sense but you could say 그 남자는 얼마나 빨리 달려요 - How fast does that man run? 그 남자는 얼마나 종요eans 'many' and together with 얼마나 it creates the meaning 'how many?'. This concept of 얼마나 applies both to descriptive verbs and adverbs but not action verbs.

네 여자 친구가 얼마나 아름다워요? How beautiful is your girlfriend? 이 음식은 얼마나 맛있어요? How tasty is this food?

그 남자는 얼마나 달려요 - Doesn't make sense but you could say 그 남자는 얼마나 빨리 달려요 - How fast does that man run? 그 남자는 얼마나 조용히 달려요 - How quietly does that man run?


jaisaige

What's with animals wearing clothes??


ketilOgAstrid

why isn't "how many watches does the dragon possess" accepted? I am trying to remember the difference between 가지고 있습니까 and only 있습니까. I tend to forget the object/subject particle as an indicator. Is possess impossible to translate with 가지XX?


Hanyeh11

Why do you bring 얼마나 and 많이 together?


oee16

▪얼마나 (how much/how many) is used when speaker does not expect a specific number as answer.

용은 손목시계를 얼마나 가지고 있습니까? = (How many watches does the dragon have?) => Does the dragon have many watches?

▪얼마나 많이 ('how many is many'; how many exactly) is used when the speaker is aware that a certain quantity is involved, but wants a specific number put on it. It can be seen as a way to increase emphasis on the quantity.

용은 손목시계를 얼마나 많이 가지고 있습니까? = (How many watches does the dragon have?) => How many watches does the dragon have exactly?

▪몇•개 (how many pieces/what is the number of) is used when the speaker is not aware of the quantity involved, but wants to have some number put on it.

용은 손목시계 몇 개를 가지고 있습니까? What is the number of watches that the dragon has?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.