1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is big, even though he ea…

"He is big, even though he eats vegetables."

Translation:Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes.

March 17, 2013

127 Comments


szaro1107

Small thing: Why does is "alors que" correct, but the mouse-over for "even though" is "bien que"?


Sitesurf

difference between "alors que" and "bien que" is tiny.


DarrelDent

So, shouldn't they both be accepted? "Bien que" is marked incorrect?


Rhythmialex

My translation "Il est gros, bien qu'il mange des légumes." was accepted.


Vahid.Vzn

I answered with "bien que" and it was correct


iyyume

i answered " Il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes."


Sitesurf

But it is not, because to respect the meaning of the whole sentence, "grand" (=tall) makes no sense.


Sitesurf

I know, but in this sentence, "tall" is not the meaning of "big".


Basia304522

Why not? I assumed it was making fun of vegetarians. It's a common enough thing to hear :).


[deactivated user]

    This is a very basic question, but why do you use 'des' here, as opposed to 'les'?


Kimneumann

    Des is used for general, les vegetables means the vegetables of a place. Mange les vegetables would mean that you eat all vegetables of the world.


karlchen123

    That confuses me. In a different sentence the same question occured and there it was said the the definite article les is used for general statements.


Sitesurf

    Yes, general statements use definite articles:

    • vegetables are good for you = les légumes sont bons pour toi

ChrisJudge1

    If I understand correctly, the definite article is used for a category such as vegetables as in your sentence "les légumes sont bons pour toi". For me "vegetables" is being used as a category in "he is big, even though he eats vegetables". What is the distinction?


Sitesurf

    After an action verb (to eat, in this instance), "vegetables" is only the plural of "a/one vegetable", because each time you eat (or plant or cook...) vegetables, you only eat more than one.

    "des" as the plural of "un/une" means exactly that: more than one.

    Even though English does not have a plural article for "a/an", French does have a plural indefinite article and it is required.

    Therefore:

    • vegetables as a category of things is "les légumes" (en général).
    • vegetables as more than one thing is "des légumes".

pasunparisien

    I believe that if you were you say, "I like vegetables", it would be "j'aime les légumes."


Sitesurf

    No, "il mange les légumes" would be "he eats the vegetables" (specific, those on the table).


PraveenBN

    when you are specific to the vegetables you are eating (sort of pointing these vegetables on tables) you are definitive and you use "les". here as they are referring to vegetables and not being specific about while vegetables, its indefinite and you use "des"


Jeffrey855877

    I don't think that's quite right. SiteSurf said the following (above) (quoting the entire comment):

    "After an action verb (to eat, in this instance), "vegetables" is only the plural of "a/one vegetable", because each time you eat (or plant or cook...) vegetables, you only eat more than one.

    "des" as the plural of "un/une" means exactly that: more than one.

    Even though English does not have a plural article for "a/an", French does have a plural indefinite article and it is required.

    Therefore:

    vegetables as a category of things is "les légumes" (en général).
    vegetables as more than one thing is "des légumes"."


lechatbete

    les is the, des is some, or if there isn't a definite determinant then its also des. like, "he eats vegetables," theres nothing in front of vegetables, so it is 'des'. the french always use something in front of a noun, in english we often drop it. (only exception i know of is naming someone's profession, Il est advocate/ prof/ medicin)


CharlesBoi5

    'des' is - to use the technical word - an 'indefinite' article. It's the same difference as between 'the' and 'a': an apple -> we don't know which the apple -> a specific ('definite') apple.

    des legumes -> some veg (we don't know which) les legumes -> the veg (specific, 'definite' veg)


Jan_24601

    Gros=fat/big in an overweight way. Grand should be correct because we don't know if he is just big=grand or fat.


Sitesurf

    Now, please tell me: who ever gets taller by eating fries?


Jan_24601

    Now, tell me where it's said that he eats fries.


Sitesurf

    Sorry for the mishap! (ahah)

    Once again: It is said that eats vegetables, but in spite of that he is "big".

    If you say "he is tall (= grand) even though he eats vegetables", it suggests that vegetables can hinder growth.

    If you say "he is big/fat (= gros) even though he eats vegetables", it suggests that eating vegetables should have made him slimmer than he actually is.

    Now, please tell me which version is the most probable.


Jan_24601

    The problem with this is that grand≠tall in all cases. If i would say "il est un grand garçon" for example, then i would not mean that he is fat. I would probably mean that he has/is (a) grown up or even a mature kid. Im from france, and i would say that if gros is used, then you would have to state that the person is overweight. In english you can be big because youre fat, but you can also be big because youre very strong and have big muscles. You see my point? Why not just change the english word from big to fat?


Sitesurf
    • He is a big boy (now) = c'est un grand garçon (maintenant)(sensible, mature)
    • He is a tall boy = c'est un garçon grand (size in height)
    • He is a fat boy = c'est un garçon obèse/gras (overweight)

    Since "big" is very ambiguous, you have to interpret it as "overweight" in the context of this sentence, and then translate it to "gros".


Basia304522

    But many many people will tell you that meat makes you grow tall, not vegetables. That's what I always heard anyway!


Qiset1

    More people have died from not eating than from eating fries. So if a young person eats fries, they will most likely get taller.


Curlywurly7

    Shouldn't it allow me to say les légumes because it is talking about vegetables in general not some specific vegetables?


Sitesurf

    look at this in singular: il mange une carotte = he eats a/one carrot

    plural: il mange des carottes / des légumes = he eats (some) carrots / vegetables

    "des" is an indefinite article, plural of "un" or "une" (= a/one)


-penguin-

    I used "Il est grand, malgré qu'il mange des légumes". I think my translation should be accepted. I'm not going to report it, because I'm not sure.


sashee

    "Malgré" translates to "despite". It is a preposition and it is pretty much always followed by a noun, as in "despite his age", or "despite her status". Using "malgré que" in this case would translate to "despite that he eats vegetables"..

    You could use "bien que" here (il est gros, bien qu'il mange des legumes), but you have to follow that with the subjunctive. Unfortunately, I think this early in the lesson plans Duo's servers may just blow up if you do that (even though 3rd person subjunctive and 3rd person indicative are exactly the same)... :-P

    Hope this helps!


lumiweb

    and "malgré que" is still considered as incorrect by the french academy ("malgré" is used with "que" only in the locution "malgré qu'il en aie" (more or less "even if he was reticent"))


Curlywurly7

    Shouldn't it allow me to say les légumes because it is talking about vegetables in general not some specific vegetables?


Sitesurf

    "des" légumes is the plural of "un légume".

    This is not a generality in the French sense of the word.

    The meaning of this sentence is: "he eats (some) vegetables", not "he eats (all) vegetables".

    A generality is something like this: "Les légumes sont bons pour la santé" = "Vegetables are good for health".


Konrad-Michal

    Is "Il est gros, alors qu'il mange seuls légumes" correct?


Sitesurf

    No, because "seuls" is an adjective. If you mean "only vegetables", you have to use "seulement (adverb) des légumes".


Jaysparks

    Are contractions, such as "qu'il" required? Why is "que il" not accepted? In english, contractions are optional.


Sitesurf

    "qu'il" is not a contraction, but an elision (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe), required when "que" is in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, with the aim to ease pronunciation.


drn96

    Strange that it does not allow 'grand', which also means large or well-made. The way I see it, big does not imply fat. A vegetarian bodybuilder might be big, even huge, but not fat. I think 'grand' should be a valid answer or the sentence should be made clearer. It is very ambiguous.


adamcrume

    Why is alors correct, but tandis is not?


Sitesurf

    Here, there is no notion of time but an opposition so "alors que" is preferable to "tandis que" which may not be understood the same way (more about time).


miedziana

    I used "quand même" and it wasn't accepted.. why ?


Sitesurf

    could you give your whole sentence to see whether something else were wrong?


miedziana

    Il est gros, quand même il mange des légumes


Sitesurf

    your sentence has one error: "il est gros, même quand il mange des légumes".

    then it means "even when",whereas "although" would better translate in "même si".

    "il est gros, même s'il mange des légumes".

    Now, probably Duo was not expecting that but it is indeed a very good translation.


catseatbats

    so am I correct in thinking within that sentence: "il est gros, meme quand il mange des legumes." the use of meme which until now has been used to mean 'same' (an adjective) it now becomes an adverb and takes on the meaning of 'even' meaning that 'meme quand' means 'even when'....?

    or 'meme si'il' which would mean 'even if he...?'


Sitesurf

    yes, that's right.


tylerbbb

    It also accepts "Il est gros, alors même qu'il mange des légumes", even though this is not the expected answer. Is there something wrong with it?


Kimneumann

    I wrote "Il est grand, même qu'il mange des légumes." and it is wrong, why?


aangelinsf

    I just used "Il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" and it was accepted.


Sitesurf

    Considering the actual meaning of this sentence, ie the fact that the man is quite fat in spite of his balanced diet, "grand" would make the sentence meaningless in French:

    The back translation of "il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" is "he is tall...". Therefore, it would finally mean that vegetables were supposed to stop his growth, which is a nonsense.

    To sum it up, Duo was wrong to consider "grand" as a valid translation of "big" in this context.


Valestellarium

    Is "alors" always followed by "que"?


Sitesurf

    no, "alors" means "then" or "so" or "therefore".

    "alors que" introduces a subordinate clause (like: bien que, pendant que, etc.)


FrenchAddict7

    How would "bien que" work in this sentence, because it was accepted on my computer


KadirBalc

    Why "alors que"?


Sitesurf

    "alors que" expresses a contradiction: the guy is big/fat and he should not be, given the fact that he eats vegetables (and nothing else?...)


AmrMMorsy

    Why can't I use cependent instead of alors que or bien que?


Sitesurf

    "cependant" is an adverb and not a conjunction.

    In other words, "cependant" can modify a verb or a whole sentence, but not introduce a subordinate clause.

    so you would need to change the construction to include cependant:

    "Il est gros. Cependant, il mange des légumes."


JPeden1

    Isn't "cependant que" a conjunction that could be used like "alors que" or "bien que", or would it be more like "pendant que" or "tandis que?"


rockyb374

    Why is grand not accepted but gras is??


eurogirlkim

    Two of three translations were the same, so I marked both "correct" answers and I was marked incorrect.


PraveenBN

    Happened to me too. Then when i searched, i got the answer : http://laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro3.html as tall is adjective, the right form to use is "il es" and not "c'est"


FluffyFrost

    So "alors que" means both "even though" and "whereas"?


DarrelDent

    Yes, and "while."


alice34713

    true, though for while, I'd say "tandis que" or maybe "pendant que"


Glat64

    can you use même que ?


Sitesurf

    no, "même" que is not proper French.

    you have to use "même si" -> même s'il mange des légumes


pclayman25

    Why was c'est wrong?


Sitesurf

    "c'est" replaces "il est" in front of a modified noun, not an adjective


chris_nairn

    I realize that, "les" translates to "the" but SOMETIMES it is omitted in English translations of French. Why do I HAVE to use "DES" here?


Sitesurf

    Because it is the plural of "un légume".

    Remember that in English "a/an" has no plural (although you may use "some")


chris_nairn

    I'm sorry, I still don't understand. Actually, I would have put "des" because I understand that to be (more) correct but I am fairly certain that I've seen examples on duo, similar, to this sentence where "les" was accepted. I love the French language but it sure does confuse me a lot! :)


Sitesurf

    You probably refer to something like "I love vegetables" which translates to "J'adore les légumes". The reason for using "les" in this case is related to the verb: aimer, adorer, détester, haïr, apprécier, préférer are appreciation verbs which are constructed with definite articles le, la, l', les to form a generality.

    • I eat vegetables = je mange des légumes (some, more than one)

    • I like vegetables = j'aime les légumes (all of them)


janine.sicotte

    YES!!! An explanation that makes sense!!!!! Merci beaucoup!!!!


chris_nairn

    Yes, but wait. There will be something around the corner to mess us up again! ;)


chris_nairn

    Merci! C'est plus clair, maintenant.


mild4u

    Hints are useless for this one when asked to translate. I got it right though as I came across this before as listening question.


f2htschwartz

    Am I the only one who thought you could say: "Il est gros, quoi qu'il mange des légumes" ? Please explain why this is not acceptable...


Sitesurf

    "quoique" can be used as a synonym of "bien que" or "alors que", to mean an opposition.

    "quoi que" (in two words) has a different meaning: "quoi que tu dises, j'approuve" = "whatever you say, I agree"


f2htschwartz

    Aha! Very clear, thanks for the explanation, Sitesurf!


vivianagar10

    I wrote il est grand...and the correct answer should be il est gras???. I don't understand. Could you explain me.


Sitesurf

    Your question has been answered to a number of times here.

    Considering the actual meaning of this sentence, ie the fact that the man is quite fat in spite of his balanced diet, "grand" would make the sentence meaningless in French:

    The back translation of "il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" is "he is tall...". Therefore, it would finally mean that vegetables were supposed to stop his growth, which is a nonsense.

    To sum it up, "grand" cannot be a valid translation of "big" in this context.


CatMcCat

    The problem here for me is translating from English to French. If it were French to English, and the word "gros" were used, then I would say, "He is fat." But, going from English to French is more problematic. When we say someone is "big" in English, we can mean that he is tall or that he is fat, or both. Sometimes when you say, "He's a big guy," it's a more polite way of saying that he's fat. In this case, translating from English to French, to say "Il est grand" wouldn't be a mistake. To avoid confusion, I'd suggest that future iterations use the word "fat" in English. I will report this also (as a suggestion.)


DarrelDent

    Well-articulated. I had exactly the same issue with this exercise. I guessed, because of the reference to his diet, that Duo wanted "gros" (fat) rather than "grand" (big), but it was only a guess. What if the statement was about a six foot six inch (about two meters) 220 pound (100 kilos) vegetarian athlete? He would be "big" without being "fat."


CatMcCat

    Yes, that too, but I had a momentary lapse of reason and couldn't think of how to say that big-but-not-fat thing in English.


Sitesurf

    I think you could guess the meaning of "big" with the context given here.

    In this sentence there is a contradiction (though) between "being big" and "eating vegetables".

    You can probably derive from "eating vegetables" that this person has a balanced diet, which should keep him thin/skinny. Yet, he is "big".

    Therefore, you can also understand that "big" stands for the contrary of "mince (thin/skinny)", ie "gros".


DarrelDent

    Maybe it's an American thing, but when I think vegetarian, I think healthy, but not necessarily skinny. There are vegetarian athletes, and I mean like rugby players, not just marathoners. I'm not trying to be argumentative, it's just that when an American says someone is big, it can't be taken for granted that they mean he is fat. I would also say that a five foot ten inch body-builder who is 250 pounds of pure muscle is "big."


Sitesurf

    Sure, but he doesn't eat veggies only, does he?


DarrelDent

    Body builders usually don't, but plenty of athletes, including some NFL players (American football) do.


KirkMarkSpinks

    I understand why "grand" is wrong, but I wasn't expecting DL to throw out "gras" as a correction! So what's the difference between "gras" and "gros/se"? And does it have a feminine version of "grasse"?


Sitesurf

    "gros, grosse, gros, grosses" means "voluminous", and for people it means "overweight".

    "gras, grasse, gras, grasses" means "fat".


NathanClin

    Big should be grand, and gras would be fat. Don't confuse us with PC, Duo...


Sitesurf

    grand = tall

    big = gros

    fat = gras


Jan_24601

    Not really true, Big≠Gros. // From france.


KATEJ15

    Can 'large' be used for people being 'big'? Duo only hinted he was too heavy (gros). I used 'Il est grand alors [error, même] qu'il mange [error, les] légumes'. Grand translates to big, but usually tall. Gros= overweight. Gras= 'fat'. What about just 'well built', meaning body weight big but not overweight i.e. not thin? Think muscle, etc, not height or fat. I think that there is a faux friend issue for us with 'gros' as we say 'gross' (slang?) for disgusting, etc. Patently, grosses bises is not meant to express revulsion! I may be just overtired but in research also learnt 'Bien à vous'!


TimmyHussain

    Does alors que require the subjunctive?


aliciaogawa

    why is it " même s'il mange" instead of "même qu'il mange"?


Sitesurf

    "même si" = even if or even though


rach_elenaa

    If he is 'gros' then the English translation should be "he is fat" no? Because 'big' is grand... am I wrong?


DarrelDent

    No, "grand" is "tall," and "gros" is "big." It's confusing because in English "big" can mean "fat," "tall" or both.


Emi273486

    answers 2 and 3 were identical on my computer, so I chose both. which one is correct?


MaryLizbeth

    Teo options are exactly the same but one is wrong????


Tricie4

    Mine shows the first and last choices to be the same...i keep checking to see what i missed, but they are identical.


ydevault

    Il est gros même si il mange des légumes.


Elizabeth870279

    Why was this marked wrong? Il est gros, lorsqu'il mange des légumes.

    what is the difference between lorsque and aloes que ?


Sitesurf

    Does your sentence mean anything relevant in English? Because in French, it does not.

    "Lorsque" means when, whenever, as soon as, from the moment that...

    There is a conflicting situation in this sentence: this person is fat but it is not because he only eats fat and sugar. So, he is fat even though/if he eats vegetables. This is the meaning of "alors que", or of "bien que/alors que/même si".


SerapKahraman

    First and third choice are identical


RosemarySp

    I had 2 identical sentences in a list of 3. Marked me wrong because I chose 1. Couldn’t report because both were exactly the same.


GinetteCai
    <h1>1 and #3 are the same correct answer</h1>

kdAe1d

    Grand is actually the translation for big...but is not taken as correct


Sitesurf

    No, for human beings, "grand(e)" is "tall", people's size in height only.

    "Big" is about volume as well, so it does not work.


Carol-ina_ZnmD

    I said "Il est grand, alors qu'il mange des legumes" and was marked wrong. I'm sorry, but the meaning of "BIG" here is ambiguous. I interpreted Big to mean Tall (Grand) vs Large/Fat (Gros).


d10MplTj

    Why not "tandis que"?


Suuiren

    Il est grand, alors qu'il mange des legumes


Qiset1

    How can I tell when "grand" meand "bid" and when it doesn't?


Sitesurf

    With people "grand" is a bit tricky, but it usually does not mean "big" (except for "mon grand frère" = my big brother)

    • Bruno est grand = Bruno is tall
    • Bruno est un grand homme = Bruno is a great man.

    Still with people "gros" is a 3D measure, usually not from muscles but from fat.

    • Bruno est gros parce qu'il mange trop de sucre et de gras = Bruno is fat because he eats too much sugar and fat.

    If a person has heavy bones and muscles, he will be described as "costaud", "robuste", "fort". If a person is very muscular but thin, he will be described as "musclé" or "athlétique".

    For women,

    • a big/fat woman will be "une femme forte",
    • a great woman will be "une femme remarquable"
    • a tall woman will be "une femme grande" or "une grande femme".

Qiset1

    Thank you. And sorry for the typo's.


smatprabby

    Wow! How many different meanings does "alors que" have? So far in this series of exercises, it means "while," "whereas," and "even though." These all have very different meanings, and I am now very confused.


bairnies

    How many meanings does "alors" have and what are they? It seems to be used differently in various sentences.


smatprabby

    I agree. See my comment above yours.


Rivergvu

    why isn't "mais pourtant" appropriate here? (instead of "alors que")


Tine332685

    Two times the same sentence, as the right answer, and still choose one of them wrong

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.