"He is big, even though he eats vegetables."

Translation:Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes.

5 years ago

139 Comments


szaro1107

Small thing: Why does is "alors que" correct, but the mouse-over for "even though" is "bien que"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

difference between "alors que" and "bien que" is tiny.

5 years ago

DarrelDent

So, shouldn't they both be accepted? "Bien que" is marked incorrect?

3 years ago

Rhythmialex

My translation "Il est gros, bien qu'il mange des légumes." was accepted.

5 years ago

Vahid.Vzn

I answered with "bien que" and it was correct

5 years ago

iyyume

i answered " Il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes."

5 years ago

iyyume

and was correct

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

But it is not, because to respect the meaning of the whole sentence, "grand" (=tall) makes no sense.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I know, but in this sentence, "tall" is not the meaning of "big".

5 years ago

Basia304522

Why not? I assumed it was making fun of vegetarians. It's a common enough thing to hear :).

1 year ago

srinidhiv

This is a very basic question, but why do you use 'des' here, as opposed to 'les'?

5 years ago

Kimneumann

Des is used for general, les vegetables means the vegetables of a place. Mange les vegetables would mean that you eat all vegetables of the world.

5 years ago

karlchen123

That confuses me. In a different sentence the same question occured and there it was said the the definite article les is used for general statements.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, general statements use definite articles:

  • vegetables are good for you = les légumes sont bons pour toi
4 years ago

ChrisJudge1

If I understand correctly, the definite article is used for a category such as vegetables as in your sentence "les légumes sont bons pour toi". For me "vegetables" is being used as a category in "he is big, even though he eats vegetables". What is the distinction?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

After an action verb (to eat, in this instance), "vegetables" is only the plural of "a/one vegetable", because each time you eat (or plant or cook...) vegetables, you only eat more than one.

"des" as the plural of "un/une" means exactly that: more than one.

Even though English does not have a plural article for "a/an", French does have a plural indefinite article and it is required.

Therefore:

  • vegetables as a category of things is "les légumes" (en général).
  • vegetables as more than one thing is "des légumes".
1 year ago

pasunparisien

I believe that if you were you say, "I like vegetables", it would be "j'aime les légumes."

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "il mange les légumes" would be "he eats the vegetables" (specific, those on the table).

4 years ago

PraveenBN

when you are specific to the vegetables you are eating (sort of pointing these vegetables on tables) you are definitive and you use "les". here as they are referring to vegetables and not being specific about while vegetables, its indefinite and you use "des"

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

I don't think that's quite right. SiteSurf said the following (above) (quoting the entire comment):

"After an action verb (to eat, in this instance), "vegetables" is only the plural of "a/one vegetable", because each time you eat (or plant or cook...) vegetables, you only eat more than one.

"des" as the plural of "un/une" means exactly that: more than one.

Even though English does not have a plural article for "a/an", French does have a plural indefinite article and it is required.

Therefore:

vegetables as a category of things is "les légumes" (en général).
vegetables as more than one thing is "des légumes"."

1 year ago

lechatbete

les is the, des is some, or if there isn't a definite determinant then its also des. like, "he eats vegetables," theres nothing in front of vegetables, so it is 'des'. the french always use something in front of a noun, in english we often drop it. (only exception i know of is naming someone's profession, Il est advocate/ prof/ medicin)

4 years ago

CharlesBoi5

'des' is - to use the technical word - an 'indefinite' article. It's the same difference as between 'the' and 'a': an apple -> we don't know which the apple -> a specific ('definite') apple.

des legumes -> some veg (we don't know which) les legumes -> the veg (specific, 'definite' veg)

2 years ago

Jan_24601

Gros=fat/big in an overweight way. Grand should be correct because we don't know if he is just big=grand or fat.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Now, please tell me: who ever gets taller by eating fries?

2 years ago

Jan_24601

Now, tell me where it's said that he eats fries.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry for the mishap! (ahah)

Once again: It is said that eats vegetables, but in spite of that he is "big".

If you say "he is tall (= grand) even though he eats vegetables", it suggests that vegetables can hinder growth.

If you say "he is big/fat (= gros) even though he eats vegetables", it suggests that eating vegetables should have made him slimmer than he actually is.

Now, please tell me which version is the most probable.

2 years ago

Jan_24601

The problem with this is that grand≠tall in all cases. If i would say "il est un grand garçon" for example, then i would not mean that he is fat. I would probably mean that he has/is (a) grown up or even a mature kid. Im from france, and i would say that if gros is used, then you would have to state that the person is overweight. In english you can be big because youre fat, but you can also be big because youre very strong and have big muscles. You see my point? Why not just change the english word from big to fat?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • He is a big boy (now) = c'est un grand garçon (maintenant)(sensible, mature)
  • He is a tall boy = c'est un garçon grand (size in height)
  • He is a fat boy = c'est un garçon obèse/gras (overweight)

Since "big" is very ambiguous, you have to interpret it as "overweight" in the context of this sentence, and then translate it to "gros".

2 years ago

Basia304522

But many many people will tell you that meat makes you grow tall, not vegetables. That's what I always heard anyway!

1 year ago

Qiset1

More people have died from not eating than from eating fries. So if a young person eats fries, they will most likely get taller.

4 weeks ago

Curlywurly7

Shouldn't it allow me to say les légumes because it is talking about vegetables in general not some specific vegetables?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

look at this in singular: il mange une carotte = he eats a/one carrot

plural: il mange des carottes / des légumes = he eats (some) carrots / vegetables

"des" is an indefinite article, plural of "un" or "une" (= a/one)

4 years ago

-penguin-

I used "Il est grand, malgré qu'il mange des légumes". I think my translation should be accepted. I'm not going to report it, because I'm not sure.

5 years ago

sashee

"Malgré" translates to "despite". It is a preposition and it is pretty much always followed by a noun, as in "despite his age", or "despite her status". Using "malgré que" in this case would translate to "despite that he eats vegetables"..

You could use "bien que" here (il est gros, bien qu'il mange des legumes), but you have to follow that with the subjunctive. Unfortunately, I think this early in the lesson plans Duo's servers may just blow up if you do that (even though 3rd person subjunctive and 3rd person indicative are exactly the same)... :-P

Hope this helps!

5 years ago

lumiweb

and "malgré que" is still considered as incorrect by the french academy ("malgré" is used with "que" only in the locution "malgré qu'il en aie" (more or less "even if he was reticent"))

5 years ago

Curlywurly7

Shouldn't it allow me to say les légumes because it is talking about vegetables in general not some specific vegetables?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" légumes is the plural of "un légume".

This is not a generality in the French sense of the word.

The meaning of this sentence is: "he eats (some) vegetables", not "he eats (all) vegetables".

A generality is something like this: "Les légumes sont bons pour la santé" = "Vegetables are good for health".

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal

Is "Il est gros, alors qu'il mange seuls légumes" correct?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "seuls" is an adjective. If you mean "only vegetables", you have to use "seulement (adverb) des légumes".

4 years ago

Jaysparks

Are contractions, such as "qu'il" required? Why is "que il" not accepted? In english, contractions are optional.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"qu'il" is not a contraction, but an elision (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe), required when "que" is in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, with the aim to ease pronunciation.

4 years ago

drn96

Strange that it does not allow 'grand', which also means large or well-made. The way I see it, big does not imply fat. A vegetarian bodybuilder might be big, even huge, but not fat. I think 'grand' should be a valid answer or the sentence should be made clearer. It is very ambiguous.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Eating vegetables does not make you taller and "tall" translates to "grand", not "gros".

Therefore "big" cannot mean "tall" but thick/fat in a diplomatic way.

In French, "gros" is a matter of volume. If a man is "gros", this is not due to vegetables but to other foods (fat, sugar).

1 year ago

drn96

The fundamental problem with this question is that, in order to get the answer right, one has to imagine what Duolingo meant with 'grand'. Therefore, giving the right answer is based on chance.

"Eating vegetables does not make you taller" - why not?!?

"Therefore "big" cannot mean "tall" but thick/fat in a diplomatic way". - big can also mean muscular (and tall), which would not count as 'gros'

"If a man is "gros", this is not due to vegetables but to other foods (fat, sugar)" - or because of metabolism, or a disease, or a myriad of other explanations.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"grand" is a tough one, because its meaning can vary depending on what or who is "grand(e)(s)".

This adjective is introduced in the Adjective 1 unit, and all explanations on its use have been debated at length in the sentence discussion forum, and again in the 20 or so following units (before this one).

When it comes to human beings "grand(e)(s)" means "tall" and "tall" translates to "grand(e)(s".
There are a few exceptions including: "un grand homme" = a great man.

"big" is vague and versatile and can mean various things depending on the speaker or the person described. Yet once you understand the meaning of this sentence, the only thing you can need is a French adjective meaning "not thin".

In this sentence, "he is muscular (musclé) even though he eats vegetables" has the same semantic problem as "he is tall (grand) even though he eats vegetables": the statement has no robust logic. I am aware that some sentences here can sound silly, but "alors que/even though" announces a contradiction.

1 year ago

DarrelDent

Mme Sitesurf, I agree that the answer should be "gros," but I must disagree with your logic on this one. In the US, parents often tell their children to eat their vegetables so they'll grow up to be "big and strong." They clearly don't mean fat, they mean tall. In this exercise, I believe "gros" is correct because "big" only makes sense in this sentence as a synonym for "fat." But, one could also say "He is big because he eats vegetables" (is "Popeye the Sailor" known in France?), in which case either grand or gros would be appropriate translations.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Vegetables are good for health because they contain vitamins, minerals and fibers which are useful in a balanced diet. Children who don't eat vegetables will grow anyway (on proteins, fat, and carbohydrates), but sooner or later they will have deficiencies and more or less severe health problems.

The same goes in France with "mange ta soupe, ça fait grandir".

Your size in height depends on too many factors to promise a child he/she'll be tall if they eat vegetables anyway.

Again, the French sentence says that the guy is fat and the reason is that he has had an imbalanced diet with too much fat and sugar (or but rarely bad genes). So, even though he eats vegetables, their proportion in his daily intake is clearly insufficient to make him fit (= slim/slender). Other major factors can also come into play, like a lack of exercise.

We also accept "fat" or "heavy" to translate "gros", but this is when you get the French original, source sentence for translation into English.

By the way, spinach has never brought enough iron to grow anyone's muscles. Popeye and his alleged strength provided by spinach is a myth. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-2354580/Popeyes-legendary-love-spinach-actually-misplaced-decimal-point.html

1 year ago

DarrelDent

You're certainly right on the facts, but still that's what American (and apparently French) parents say anyway. :-)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence was not meant to be a famous saying, neither in French (the source sentence) nor in English.

1 year ago

ZnmDmIcD

The lesson is not one on health and diet. It is a french lesson. "Big" is ambiguous here, and both Gros or Grand should be accepted, OR the lesson should use "fat" to distinguish which sense of BIG the writer intended.

4 months ago

adamcrume

Why is alors correct, but tandis is not?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Here, there is no notion of time but an opposition so "alors que" is preferable to "tandis que" which may not be understood the same way (more about time).

5 years ago

miedziana

I used "quand même" and it wasn't accepted.. why ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

could you give your whole sentence to see whether something else were wrong?

5 years ago

miedziana

Il est gros, quand même il mange des légumes

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

your sentence has one error: "il est gros, même quand il mange des légumes".

then it means "even when",whereas "although" would better translate in "même si".

"il est gros, même s'il mange des légumes".

Now, probably Duo was not expecting that but it is indeed a very good translation.

5 years ago

catseatbats

so am I correct in thinking within that sentence: "il est gros, meme quand il mange des legumes." the use of meme which until now has been used to mean 'same' (an adjective) it now becomes an adverb and takes on the meaning of 'even' meaning that 'meme quand' means 'even when'....?

or 'meme si'il' which would mean 'even if he...?'

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, that's right.

4 years ago

tylerbbb

It also accepts "Il est gros, alors même qu'il mange des légumes", even though this is not the expected answer. Is there something wrong with it?

5 years ago

Kimneumann

I wrote "Il est grand, même qu'il mange des légumes." and it is wrong, why?

5 years ago

aangelinsf

I just used "Il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" and it was accepted.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Considering the actual meaning of this sentence, ie the fact that the man is quite fat in spite of his balanced diet, "grand" would make the sentence meaningless in French:

The back translation of "il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" is "he is tall...". Therefore, it would finally mean that vegetables were supposed to stop his growth, which is a nonsense.

To sum it up, Duo was wrong to consider "grand" as a valid translation of "big" in this context.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Is "alors" always followed by "que"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "alors" means "then" or "so" or "therefore".

"alors que" introduces a subordinate clause (like: bien que, pendant que, etc.)

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

How would "bien que" work in this sentence, because it was accepted on my computer

5 years ago

KadirBalc

Why "alors que"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"alors que" expresses a contradiction: the guy is big/fat and he should not be, given the fact that he eats vegetables (and nothing else?...)

4 years ago

thejoemotion

Subjunctive! :D

4 years ago

AmrMMorsy

Why can't I use cependent instead of alors que or bien que?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"cependant" is an adverb and not a conjunction.

In other words, "cependant" can modify a verb or a whole sentence, but not introduce a subordinate clause.

so you would need to change the construction to include cependant:

"Il est gros. Cependant, il mange des légumes."

4 years ago

JPeden1

Isn't "cependant que" a conjunction that could be used like "alors que" or "bien que", or would it be more like "pendant que" or "tandis que?"

3 years ago

rockyb374

Why is grand not accepted but gras is??

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This has already been explained on this page.

"grand" is "tall".

His guy's story is that he is fat and he should not be because he eats vegetables (ie not only pasta, potatoes, etc. = fattening foods).

To mean that someone is voluminous, you can pick "gros" or "gras".

4 years ago

BobWells5

If the guy is fat why did it say "big" and not "fat"? He has a massive reputation although he is a vegetarian

1 year ago

ZnmDmIcD

Your foundational argument is to clarify how the sentence "must" be interpreted. The amount of argument here on this point indicates that it is NOT being interpreted as intended. You can therefore stop defending it on that point. Either make the question clearer, or accept responses that address either way of understanding it.

4 months ago

eurogirlkim

Two of three translations were the same, so I marked both "correct" answers and I was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

PraveenBN

Happened to me too. Then when i searched, i got the answer : http://laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro3.html as tall is adjective, the right form to use is "il es" and not "c'est"

1 year ago

FluffyFrost

So "alors que" means both "even though" and "whereas"?

3 years ago

DarrelDent

Yes, and "while."

3 years ago

alice34713

true, though for while, I'd say "tandis que" or maybe "pendant que"

1 year ago

Glat64

can you use même que ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "même" que is not proper French.

you have to use "même si" -> même s'il mange des légumes

5 years ago

pclayman25

Why was c'est wrong?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est" replaces "il est" in front of a modified noun, not an adjective

5 years ago

pclayman25

OK thanks!!

5 years ago

chris_nairn

I realize that, "les" translates to "the" but SOMETIMES it is omitted in English translations of French. Why do I HAVE to use "DES" here?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is the plural of "un légume".

Remember that in English "a/an" has no plural (although you may use "some")

5 years ago

chris_nairn

I'm sorry, I still don't understand. Actually, I would have put "des" because I understand that to be (more) correct but I am fairly certain that I've seen examples on duo, similar, to this sentence where "les" was accepted. I love the French language but it sure does confuse me a lot! :)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You probably refer to something like "I love vegetables" which translates to "J'adore les légumes". The reason for using "les" in this case is related to the verb: aimer, adorer, détester, haïr, apprécier, préférer are appreciation verbs which are constructed with definite articles le, la, l', les to form a generality.

  • I eat vegetables = je mange des légumes (some, more than one)

  • I like vegetables = j'aime les légumes (all of them)

5 years ago

janine.sicotte

YES!!! An explanation that makes sense!!!!! Merci beaucoup!!!!

4 years ago

chris_nairn

Yes, but wait. There will be something around the corner to mess us up again! ;)

4 years ago

chris_nairn

Merci! C'est plus clair, maintenant.

5 years ago

mild4u

Hints are useless for this one when asked to translate. I got it right though as I came across this before as listening question.

4 years ago

f2htschwartz

Am I the only one who thought you could say: "Il est gros, quoi qu'il mange des légumes" ? Please explain why this is not acceptable...

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"quoique" can be used as a synonym of "bien que" or "alors que", to mean an opposition.

"quoi que" (in two words) has a different meaning: "quoi que tu dises, j'approuve" = "whatever you say, I agree"

4 years ago

f2htschwartz

Aha! Very clear, thanks for the explanation, Sitesurf!

4 years ago

vivianagar10

I wrote il est grand...and the correct answer should be il est gras???. I don't understand. Could you explain me.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Your question has been answered to a number of times here.

Considering the actual meaning of this sentence, ie the fact that the man is quite fat in spite of his balanced diet, "grand" would make the sentence meaningless in French:

The back translation of "il est grand, même s'il mange des légumes" is "he is tall...". Therefore, it would finally mean that vegetables were supposed to stop his growth, which is a nonsense.

To sum it up, "grand" cannot be a valid translation of "big" in this context.

4 years ago

CatMcCat

The problem here for me is translating from English to French. If it were French to English, and the word "gros" were used, then I would say, "He is fat." But, going from English to French is more problematic. When we say someone is "big" in English, we can mean that he is tall or that he is fat, or both. Sometimes when you say, "He's a big guy," it's a more polite way of saying that he's fat. In this case, translating from English to French, to say "Il est grand" wouldn't be a mistake. To avoid confusion, I'd suggest that future iterations use the word "fat" in English. I will report this also (as a suggestion.)

3 years ago

DarrelDent

Well-articulated. I had exactly the same issue with this exercise. I guessed, because of the reference to his diet, that Duo wanted "gros" (fat) rather than "grand" (big), but it was only a guess. What if the statement was about a six foot six inch (about two meters) 220 pound (100 kilos) vegetarian athlete? He would be "big" without being "fat."

3 years ago

CatMcCat

Yes, that too, but I had a momentary lapse of reason and couldn't think of how to say that big-but-not-fat thing in English.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I think you could guess the meaning of "big" with the context given here.

In this sentence there is a contradiction (though) between "being big" and "eating vegetables".

You can probably derive from "eating vegetables" that this person has a balanced diet, which should keep him thin/skinny. Yet, he is "big".

Therefore, you can also understand that "big" stands for the contrary of "mince (thin/skinny)", ie "gros".

3 years ago

DarrelDent

Maybe it's an American thing, but when I think vegetarian, I think healthy, but not necessarily skinny. There are vegetarian athletes, and I mean like rugby players, not just marathoners. I'm not trying to be argumentative, it's just that when an American says someone is big, it can't be taken for granted that they mean he is fat. I would also say that a five foot ten inch body-builder who is 250 pounds of pure muscle is "big."

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but he doesn't eat veggies only, does he?

3 years ago

DarrelDent

Body builders usually don't, but plenty of athletes, including some NFL players (American football) do.

3 years ago

KirkMarkSpinks

I understand why "grand" is wrong, but I wasn't expecting DL to throw out "gras" as a correction! So what's the difference between "gras" and "gros/se"? And does it have a feminine version of "grasse"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"gros, grosse, gros, grosses" means "voluminous", and for people it means "overweight".

"gras, grasse, gras, grasses" means "fat".

4 years ago

NathanClin

Big should be grand, and gras would be fat. Don't confuse us with PC, Duo...

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

grand = tall

big = gros

fat = gras

3 years ago

Jan_24601

Not really true, Big≠Gros. // From france.

2 years ago

KATEJ15

Can 'large' be used for people being 'big'? Duo only hinted he was too heavy (gros). I used 'Il est grand alors [error, même] qu'il mange [error, les] légumes'. Grand translates to big, but usually tall. Gros= overweight. Gras= 'fat'. What about just 'well built', meaning body weight big but not overweight i.e. not thin? Think muscle, etc, not height or fat. I think that there is a faux friend issue for us with 'gros' as we say 'gross' (slang?) for disgusting, etc. Patently, grosses bises is not meant to express revulsion! I may be just overtired but in research also learnt 'Bien à vous'!

3 years ago

TimmyHussain

Does alors que require the subjunctive?

2 years ago

aliciaogawa

why is it " même s'il mange" instead of "même qu'il mange"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"même si" = even if or even though

2 years ago

rach_elenaa

If he is 'gros' then the English translation should be "he is fat" no? Because 'big' is grand... am I wrong?

1 year ago

DarrelDent

No, "grand" is "tall," and "gros" is "big." It's confusing because in English "big" can mean "fat," "tall" or both.

1 year ago

Emi273486

answers 2 and 3 were identical on my computer, so I chose both. which one is correct?

1 year ago

MaryLizbeth

Teo options are exactly the same but one is wrong????

1 year ago

Tricie4

Mine shows the first and last choices to be the same...i keep checking to see what i missed, but they are identical.

1 year ago

ydevault

Il est gros même si il mange des légumes.

1 year ago

Elizabeth870279

Why was this marked wrong? Il est gros, lorsqu'il mange des légumes.

what is the difference between lorsque and aloes que ?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Does your sentence mean anything relevant in English? Because in French, it does not.

"Lorsque" means when, whenever, as soon as, from the moment that...

There is a conflicting situation in this sentence: this person is fat but it is not because he only eats fat and sugar. So, he is fat even though/if he eats vegetables. This is the meaning of "alors que", or of "bien que/alors que/même si".

9 months ago

SerapKahraman

First and third choice are identical

8 months ago

RosemarySp

I had 2 identical sentences in a list of 3. Marked me wrong because I chose 1. Couldn’t report because both were exactly the same.

8 months ago

GinetteCai
<h1>1 and #3 are the same correct answer</h1>
7 months ago

kdAe1d

Grand is actually the translation for big...but is not taken as correct

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, for human beings, "grand(e)" is "tall", people's size in height only.

"Big" is about volume as well, so it does not work.

5 months ago

ZnmDmIcD

I said "Il est grand, alors qu'il mange des legumes" and was marked wrong. I'm sorry, but the meaning of "BIG" here is ambiguous. I interpreted Big to mean Tall (Grand) vs Large/Fat (Gros).

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You should think about the meaning of the whole sentence.

The sentence has a contradiction between "he is big" and "he eats vegetables".

"Eating vegetables" is known for keeping people thin, compared with other foods which can make you fat (junk food, fatty and salty or sweet foods, etc.).

So there must be something unusual happening with him: he eats vegetables and still, he is not thin.

On the other hand, vegetables are not known for having any effect on people's size in height, and "tall" which describes somebody's size in height does not represent any contradiction with "eating vegetables".

As a consequence, "big" can only translate to "gros", which is a 3D measure (= voluminous/thick/fat).

4 months ago

ZnmDmIcD

Hard disagree on there being no other possible interpretation (apparently where you are from, no one who is simply "growing up" is considered to be getting "big") but apparently as a mod you have a firm stance on this. Thanks for the answer.

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You may disagree but what I explained corresponds to the meaning of the original sentence which was written in French with "gros", and not "grand".

4 months ago

d10MplTj

Why not "tandis que"?

3 months ago

Suuiren

Il est grand, alors qu'il mange des legumes

1 month ago

Qiset1

How can I tell when "grand" meand "bid" and when it doesn't?

4 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Mod

With people "grand" is a bit tricky, but it usually does not mean "big" (except for "mon grand frère" = my big brother)

  • Bruno est grand = Bruno is tall
  • Bruno est un grand homme = Bruno is a great man.

Still with people "gros" is a 3D measure, usually not from muscles but from fat.

  • Bruno est gros parce qu'il mange trop de sucre et de gras = Bruno is fat because he eats too much sugar and fat.

If a person has heavy bones and muscles, he will be described as "costaud", "robuste", "fort". If a person is very muscular but thin, he will be described as "musclé" or "athlétique".

For women,

  • a big/fat woman will be "une femme forte",
  • a great woman will be "une femme remarquable"
  • a tall woman will be "une femme grande" or "une grande femme".
4 weeks ago

Qiset1

Thank you. And sorry for the typo's.

4 weeks ago

smatprabby

Wow! How many different meanings does "alors que" have? So far in this series of exercises, it means "while," "whereas," and "even though." These all have very different meanings, and I am now very confused.

4 weeks ago

bairnies

How many meanings does "alors" have and what are they? It seems to be used differently in various sentences.

1 week ago

smatprabby

I agree. See my comment above yours.

1 week ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.