"비가 옵니다."

Translation:It is raining.

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


Tim608103

Could this also mean “The rain is coming”?

December 20, 2017

AndreasW17

Well, literally, yes. 오다 means "come".

January 7, 2018

peter.cecu

Another definition of 오다 is for rain or snow to fall down from the sky. So it's not correct to translate it as, "rain comes."

April 12, 2018

peter.cecu

I think it should not be continuous tense. It should be present simple tense. "It rains."

April 12, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Short, present simple tense intransitive constructions are not favored in actual use in US English, at least. I would never say, "it rains." It feels antiquated, robotic and clipped to me. When I use similar constructions in other languages my brain wants to "fix" it with the progressive cause they feel synonymous.

April 8, 2019

Staszek456

alternatively '비가 내리다' - 'the rain is coming down'

February 9, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I always think, "자크 내리다."

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.