1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una ragazza dolce."

"Lei è una ragazza dolce."

Translation:She is a sweet girl.

March 17, 2013

41 Comments


modisag

Doulingo is becoming naughty...how is "she is a sweet girl" something about food?? This girl must be very sweet to get a mention in the food section


ChristianC732731

Its not naughty, its just something people say, and relevant in common conversation. I've heard old people say that about people.


JasonClark783180

Yeah, and we all know old people are cannibals.


DylanN

Would this mean that the girl tastes sweet, or that she has a lovely personality. I would assume the latter, but you never know.


f.formica
Mod

It's more or less like in English, it's usually the latter, but it's not like you couldn't say it after soaking your girlfriend in honey :P


bbydlo

Could you say "Lei è una dolce ragazza" too? This sounds better for the non-literal meaning of "dolce" in Portuguese...


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "dolce" is one of those adjectives that can be before or after the noun; putting it after only shifts the focus on the adjective instead of the noun, and so it's especially common when there are more adjectives.


Erin45377

I agree, I find it confusing.


Jae633849

Questa ragazza è dolce? È vero? L'hai assaggiata? :)


YonasNigussie

Shouldn't this be in the flirting section


Lautaro-

Yes, what is the problem? They are so tasty.


zonii

This should go on one of those Duolingo t-shirts


alex_haines

Are all adjectives able to go either side of the noun or only certain ones? how do we know?


xyphax

Most adjectives follow the noun, however some common ones do come before. Here is a list:

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

Remember it is just a generality. Some change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. Check out Sandra's post here on that:

comment/2572730

Lastly another good post from Sandra here:

comment/2531606


noelledford

But it specifically says that dolce is referring to taste. Can anyone explain this?


sTepifan

That's what I got told too. Italian don't use "dolce" for people, instead they say "carino" or "carina". But probably nowadays those Italian who speak English and/or watch dubbed Hollywood movies might say something like that.


LuvpreetSi2

DOLCE & GABBANA, what is gabbana now??


ajdjr73

Dolce & Gabbana is a luxury Italian fashion house founded in 1985 in Legnano by Italian designers Domenico Dolce and Stefano Gabbana. The two met in Milan in 1980 and designed for the same fashion house.


f.formica
Mod

Strange as it is, gabbana is also an ancient and disused Italian word (of Arabic origin): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gabbana


ajdjr73

wonderful ant man formica, I give you a lingot


HouseRulez

In the definition of dolce, Duolingo has put "sweet (taste)" and "kind". In English, you can use "sweet" to refer to taste or personality, but since Duolingo drew the distinction, I figured it wasn't the same in Italian. But when I wrote "She is a kind girl." I was marked wrong!


chthonicGenesis

Welp, here's me not sure if I should say this about someone to be honest. Remind me why this is in the food section?


JurianSutter

I got the phrase/meaning. But this in the food section sounds weird lol


suzjazz

Why does the recording mispronounce "ragazza" ? It sounds like "regata."


marziotta

Please report in the report field that the audio is bad. Many Italian recordings unfortunately are bad.


lilyroseoar

is it a rule that adjectives go after nouns?


AbbySF1979

No, some go in front and some can go either way (dolce actually being one that can go in front or behind.) I don't know that there's a rule--you just have to learn it.


lilyroseoar

so there's like no way of telling where thy go like in english the adjectives went before nouns but the adverbs could go before or after?


AbbySF1979

You just have to learn it, yeah. You'll pick it up over time, and repetition. Native speakers help a lot, too. Immersion.


xyphax

Most adjectives follow the noun, however some common ones do come before. Here is a list: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

Remember it is just a generality. Some change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. Check out Sandra's post here on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2572730

Lastly another good post from Sandra here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2531606


ajdjr73

If this girl is sweet, I wanna taste her..... after all, this is the food category.


Akash_Polyglot

Can i write here dolce ragazza


rbbekkhus

Should DL have accepted my suggestion «She is a cute girl»?


Sapphire31

I really hope there's also the male version of this sentence, because if not this could be quite sexist


David689448

Well...I clearly hear "Lei e un ragazza dolce". Not "una", as it should be.


Saskia510145

The boys should be sweet not the girls


Lin839005

I typed the answer correctly twice and it did not accept it.


Tomek229402

She is, not you are


JoshuaKnic

"Lei e'" can translate as "She is" or "You (formal) are".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.