"Lei è una ragazza dolce."

Translation:She is a sweet girl.

March 17, 2013

49 Comments


modisag

Doulingo is becoming naughty...how is "she is a sweet girl" something about food?? This girl must be very sweet to get a mention in the food section

October 19, 2014

ChristianC732731

Its not naughty, its just something people say, and relevant in common conversation. I've heard old people say that about people.

November 11, 2015

JasonClark783180

Yeah, and we all know old people are cannibals.

May 10, 2018

DylanN

Would this mean that the girl tastes sweet, or that she has a lovely personality. I would assume the latter, but you never know.

May 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's more or less like in English, it's usually the latter, but it's not like you couldn't say it after soaking your girlfriend in honey :P

May 2, 2013

bbydlo

Could you say "Lei è una dolce ragazza" too? This sounds better for the non-literal meaning of "dolce" in Portuguese...

May 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "dolce" is one of those adjectives that can be before or after the noun; putting it after only shifts the focus on the adjective instead of the noun, and so it's especially common when there are more adjectives.

May 29, 2013

Erin45377

I agree, I find it confusing.

October 9, 2017

RicardoCastrita

The same in spanish

January 25, 2016

Jae633849

Questa ragazza è dolce? È vero? L'hai assaggiata? :)

March 21, 2019

Lautaro-

Yes, what is the problem? They are so tasty.

April 24, 2014

YonasNigussie

Shouldn't this be in the flirting section

September 24, 2018

Machinarium

It is more like cute.

December 16, 2013

zonii

This should go on one of those Duolingo t-shirts

September 19, 2014

Lautaro-

Mmm, tasty...

April 24, 2014

alex_haines

Are all adjectives able to go either side of the noun or only certain ones? how do we know?

February 2, 2014

xyphax

Most adjectives follow the noun, however some common ones do come before. Here is a list:

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

Remember it is just a generality. Some change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. Check out Sandra's post here on that:

comment/2572730

Lastly another good post from Sandra here:

comment/2531606

December 31, 2014

noelledford

But it specifically says that dolce is referring to taste. Can anyone explain this?

February 20, 2015

sTepifan

That's what got told too. Italian don't use "dolce" for people, instead the say "carina". But probably nowadays those Italian who speak English and/or watch synchronized Hollywood movies might say that something like.

June 3, 2019

LuvpreetSi2

DOLCE & GABBANA, what is gabbana now??

March 23, 2017

ajdjr73

Dolce & Gabbana is a luxury Italian fashion house founded in 1985 in Legnano by Italian designers Domenico Dolce and Stefano Gabbana. The two met in Milan in 1980 and designed for the same fashion house.

March 23, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Strange as it is, gabbana is also an ancient and disused Italian word (of Arabic origin): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gabbana

March 28, 2017

ajdjr73

wonderful ant man formica, I give you a lingot

March 28, 2017

suzjazz

Why does the recording mispronounce "ragazza" ? It sounds like "regata."

March 17, 2013

marziotta

Please report in the report field that the audio is bad. Many Italian recordings unfortunately are bad.

March 17, 2013

ajdjr73

If this girl is sweet, I wanna taste her..... after all, this is the food category.

March 7, 2017

chthonicGenesis

Welp, here's me not sure if I should say this about someone to be honest. Remind me why this is in the food section?

March 29, 2017

JurianSutter

I got the phrase/meaning. But this in the food section sounds weird lol

April 2, 2017

lilyroseoar

is it a rule that adjectives go after nouns?

June 16, 2014

AbbySF1979

No, some go in front and some can go either way (dolce actually being one that can go in front or behind.) I don't know that there's a rule--you just have to learn it.

August 19, 2014

lilyroseoar

so there's like no way of telling where thy go like in english the adjectives went before nouns but the adverbs could go before or after?

August 25, 2014

AbbySF1979

You just have to learn it, yeah. You'll pick it up over time, and repetition. Native speakers help a lot, too. Immersion.

August 25, 2014

xyphax

Most adjectives follow the noun, however some common ones do come before. Here is a list: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

Remember it is just a generality. Some change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. Check out Sandra's post here on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2572730

Lastly another good post from Sandra here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2531606

December 31, 2014

HouseRulez

In the definition of dolce, Duolingo has put "sweet (taste)" and "kind". In English, you can use "sweet" to refer to taste or personality, but since Duolingo drew the distinction, I figured it wasn't the same in Italian. But when I wrote "She is a kind girl." I was marked wrong!

February 7, 2015

Winteriscoming68

The audio is terrible

It seems to skip over individual words in sentences, but it's fine when you tap the words to play them!

Also, "she is a sweet girl" :D

June 13, 2015

hud214

It wouldn't accept "She is a sweet kid."

March 29, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Can i write here dolce ragazza

May 27, 2018

rbbekkhus

Should DL have accepted my suggestion «She is a cute girl»?

June 26, 2018

Sapphire31

I really hope there's also the male version of this sentence, because if not this could be quite sexist

July 26, 2018

JoshuaKnic

Man, duolingo has a canaballistic streak.

July 29, 2018

ArleneM.1

dolce or dolci?

November 11, 2018

ajdjr73

Interesting that this sentence is in the FOOD unit. Cannibalism anyone?

February 11, 2019

PietroOnorati

if you are going to mark my answer wrong simply because I can't make the mark over the "e" then it will impossible to continue

November 15, 2017

JessicaFre824674

I thought this was weird. We're learning food and they pull up this sentence? I ended up writing, "She is a girl pudding" not quite understanding what they were going for.

January 8, 2016

filonenko.asia

why "nice girl" is wrong?

January 26, 2016

KabanoMakoto

What about "a cute girl"?

May 29, 2016

BenteJahrm1

She is sweet

March 3, 2018

BenteJahrm1

Always

March 3, 2018

Ash.Purple

Considering this is in the Food section.. The girl tastes sweet seems to reference........

April 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.