"Žofie v lednu ztratila manžela."

Translation:Žofie lost her husband in January.

December 20, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ute668956

Sorry : please add 《 ...in january 》


vor23

In Czech, is the meaning of this phrase that her husband died? That's how I would understand it in English, because if the intention had been to say that he "went missing," the phrase would say instead "got lost" or "disappeared."


elismrd

Yes it means that her husband died.


Ute668956

Why 《Zofie has lost her husband》 is wrong?


Sam278989

Because of the idiomatic meaning of losing a husband, "her husband"is the only reasonable translation here. A woman can't "lose" some other woman's husband. Losing "a husband in January" suggests that Zofie has lost other husbands on the past and is a singularly unfortunate woman.


Squeeeem

This was my instant reaction as well. Losing "a" husband makes it sound like she has multiple husbands to lose. (And comparing it to losing a foot doesn't work, as you do have multiple feet you can lose.) But after further consideration, I can picture two people gossiping about a stranger: "oh, poor thing, she lost a husband in January."

It's not very common though and actually a bit rude, so I don't think it should be an accepted sentence.


alback-isback

"zofie lost a husband in january" ......... vzhledem k tomu že v české větě není implicitně napsáno "svého", neměl by pak být uznatelný překlad kde se "her" nahradí členem?


kacenka9

Ne. To by v zivote rodily mluvci z pusy nevypustil. Je to stejne, jako byste rekl, ze Zofie prisla o 'nejakeho' manzela. Jako by jich mela nepocitane. Teoreticky by tam sel THE husband, ale to take nikdo nerekne. Anglictina nacpe privlastnovaci zajmeno kam to jen jde. Vyhne se tak nutnosti pouzit clen. Kdyz si pustite kladivko na nohu, tak je v cestine jasne, ze na svou. V Aj tam bezpochyby vrazite MY Foot. Pokud by v ceske vete mohlo by privlastneni a nezmeni se vyznam, byt to muze znit legracne, muzete se vsadit, ze tam v AJ bude. Zofie v lednu ztratila sveho manzela.


bhankerson

Don't understand all of this, but "Žofie lost a husband" is perfectly acceptable.

In your example, you say you hit your foot (I think). That is a different situation speechwise, because you can hit many things, even other people's feet, so (in English) you need to make it clear it's your foot. A better example would be "he lost his foot", which can also be "he lost a foot" and have the same meaning (unless for some reason it has been made clear beforehand that he collects feet or something and subsequently lost one :) ).

But never in any normal situation would you say "she lost the husband"

Sorry if I got your point of view completely wrong, I'm writing because "Žofie lost a husband in January" isn't accepted yet


Ute668956

Thank you for an explanation in advance. :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.