"닦아!"

Translation:Wipe!

December 20, 2017

9 Comments


JanicekSuh

This is a command, so the translation is more of "wipe it up!".

January 24, 2018

Totcha2

Yes. "Wipe it!"" Or, "Scrub it!" should be acceptable too.

April 28, 2018

icesundae

is "clean up" acceptable?

December 20, 2017

kangmang

Wipe is the more specific response. For example you can say "clean your room" but you wouldn't say "wipe your room".

February 10, 2018

JanicekSuh

No. To clean (청소- you can also use this term as a noun to say "chores") and to wipe (닦아) are different verbs.

January 24, 2018

kirbata

Why not "brush"? as in brushing your teeth? Me: Brush your teeth kids. Kids: No! Me: Brush your teeth, please. Kids: No! Me: 닦아!

June 1, 2018

xsdgdsx
<h1>PottyTraining</h1>
January 21, 2019

FLASH-

wipe? clean it?

June 14, 2018

D8amx

WIPE!

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.