"닦아!"

Translation:Wipe!

December 20, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Couch_goguma99

This is a command, so the translation is more of "wipe it up!".


Totcha2

Yes. "Wipe it!"" Or, "Scrub it!" should be acceptable too.


kirbata

Why not "brush"? as in brushing your teeth? Me: Brush your teeth kids. Kids: No! Me: Brush your teeth, please. Kids: No! Me: 닦아!


xsdgdsx
<h1>PottyTraining</h1>

Jaikandi

Why is "brush!" not accepted even though its there as an hint??


Supertuidi

Sometimes I hear Koreans use the 어 conjugation instead of the 아 (for example : "닦어 !", with even by the way a ㄸ sound instead of the single ㄷ). Is there an explanation, or is it only an oral way to conjugate such verbs ?


nemojo2

I think it's an accent thing like how busan people say 와? Instead of 왜?


-RHCP-

Huh. Using Korean for all my life I never thought about it. But it is surely an oral thing because 닦어 is easier to pronounce than 닦아. As for ㄷ being ㄸ, it may be to emphasize or make it sound stronger.


SuperSizedSmiley

B-but you just said dont clean up!


sunwoo_rose

The pronunciation for this phrase seems a bit off...


Stella11209

Huh what's this supposed to mean?


SeanFogart4

It's a transitive verb in Korean, so I guess it should at the very least be "Wipe {it/them}." It's about wiping something, not so much the motion or people use onomatopoeia like 삭, at least as the Japanese have it.

(Without the object, outside of generalizations, verbs start to have a reflexive quality in English, "Wipe (somewhere on) yourself." It's still not quite the formal Latin grammar in dictionaries though -- it must be the Germanic roots. Or even properly intransitive which is where you get 'wipeout' (넘어짐/넘어지기?) or 'wipe out' (넘어져?) that apparently spread from surfers . . .)


icesundae

is "clean up" acceptable?


Couch_goguma99

No. To clean (청소- you can also use this term as a noun to say "chores") and to wipe (닦아) are different verbs.


kangmang

Wipe is the more specific response. For example you can say "clean your room" but you wouldn't say "wipe your room".


FLASH-

wipe? clean it?


Edwuadu

yea pronunciation is off


nemojo2

I thought he was telling me to get out I was like why is this application kicking me out lol ( is it spelled 나가?)


hjlee.62

isn't this such a bad thing to say ? ! ? !


-RHCP-

Well, it's not very polite. It's a type of thing that a parent would say to their child maybe ib a scolding manner. You would probably say 닦아 줘(casual) or 닦아 주세요(formal, polite).


dramaniac97

Reminds me of Bentley


hansse05

potty training 101


caeldom

The hint literally only says "brush" and it's marked as wrong. Reported. How are these issues still around??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.