"닦아!"

Translation:Wipe!

December 20, 2017

12 Comments


JanicekSuh

This is a command, so the translation is more of "wipe it up!".


Totcha2

Yes. "Wipe it!"" Or, "Scrub it!" should be acceptable too.


kirbata

Why not "brush"? as in brushing your teeth? Me: Brush your teeth kids. Kids: No! Me: Brush your teeth, please. Kids: No! Me: 닦아!


xsdgdsx
<h1>PottyTraining</h1>

ChillxVibes

The pronunciation for this phrase seems a bit off...


icesundae

is "clean up" acceptable?


kangmang

Wipe is the more specific response. For example you can say "clean your room" but you wouldn't say "wipe your room".


JanicekSuh

No. To clean (청소- you can also use this term as a noun to say "chores") and to wipe (닦아) are different verbs.


FLASH-

wipe? clean it?


Jaikandi

Why is "brush!" not accepted even though its there as an hint??


Supertuidi

Sometimes I hear Koreans use the 어 conjugation instead of the 아 (for example : "닦어 !", with even by the way a ㄸ sound instead of the single ㄷ). Is there an explanation, or is it only an oral way to conjugate such verbs ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.