1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你看了我给你发的合同吗?"

"你看了我给你发的合同吗?"

Translation:Have you read the contract I sent you?

December 20, 2017

10 Comments


hippietrail

I think it should also accept "did you read the contract i gave you".


jamtintraders

According to my understanding, it's the "我给你发的something" contruction for "sending" something (by mail or email for example). I dont think it translates correctly to "give". And to give something is not the same as to send something.


KX3.

Its not wrong but send is a better translation


n7RD4

I agree, the meaning is exactly the same.


Purto1

What about "did you see the contract I gave you"


Ann55075

why not 我给你发了的 ?


ChromateX

So the subordinate sentence would possess the object in Chinese?


Hendrik663648

I have a question: How would you say "Did you see that I sent you the contract?" and how to recognize that it's not the meaning of this sentence?


GlaresAtKoalas

"agreement" should be acceptable in place of "contract" i think

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.