1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, tebe jsem nehledal."

"Ne, tebe jsem nehledal."

Translation:No, I wasn't looking for you.

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


MikheevSasha

Why not 'i did not look for you' ?


StephenMil224287

I understood that "tebe" was used after prepositions and that it should be "te".


VladaFu

Tebe is used in stressed positions. Such as here in the first position.

In addition, in the standard grammar, only "tebe" shall be used after prepositions, even though you can find exceptions in literature, in some songs, and in some almost-fixed (mainly expressive) expressions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.