1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的手机在桌子上。"

"你的手机在桌子上。"

Translation:Your cell phone is on the table.

December 20, 2017

28 Comments


EdMrUN

Nobody uses a phone that is not a cell phone....there is a 100% chance that if you say phone in english everyone will understand its a cell phone. This is 2018 not 1998


JosueEstra806352

"on" = "on top of" in this situation.


JessicA716041

Your mobile is on the table. Uk english cell phone not a wprd


SimonSprin1

Fair point. Keep suggesting it. Have a Lingot to help you feel encouraged.


JuhaSaarnio

Only America calls it cellular telephony. DL should definitely use more widely accepted terminology!


Savyna

Your phone is on top of the table" should be a valid translation.


SimonSprin1

What dieflabbergast said. “Mobile”.


SunnyChu

Quite a tongue twister.


clwebb

I also went with "your phone is on top of the table" and failed.


Bluthund

Why would you get a different result than the other user who said that the exact same sentence wasn't accepted?


woa7dSD5

It depends on the time gap. Sometimes translations are accepted now that weren't before.


Frank157193

I wrote "Your cell is on the table" and it marked wrong. Should i report it?


woa7dSD5

I think it's a valid answer, but reporting errors doesn't seem to do much good...


woa7dSD5

I take it back. It just takes some time. I've had a number of emails from DL informing me that many of my "suggestions" (ie what I've reported) are now accepted.


ReneStudies

Is this a sentence pattern: item + 在 + actual location + direction?

For example, could I say, "你的手机在桌子下 (Your cell phone is under the table)?


Eleonora598210

Yes, you can Another example : 你的手機在書包裡 it means Your phone is in your bag/in the bag/inside your bag


JinChang2

If 'zai' means on what does the 'shang' do? Whats its performance/function?


SimonSprin1

“on top of”.


captlu1

When talking about locations, 在 is a connector that links the subject and the location. 上 means "on" in this exercise.

e.g.

我在学校 I am at school

你的手机在桌子下面 Your cell phone is under the table


Ickyboogaloo

The male voice saying 上 (shang) sounds exactly like 下 (xia) which makes it rather confusing. Is that a thing in China or just a Duo one?


JuhaSaarnio

Yes, often in real Chinese speech, there is only a miniscule difference between the pronunciation on the two words: (


whsndstalb

"your phone is under the table" not accepted, so reported


Ickyboogaloo

上 means on. Under is 下. So Duo is right in not accepting your answer.


whsndstalb

lol i misread sorry


RixMorales

What's the difference between 手机 and 电话? Also, can 手机 be translated to mobile phone instead of cell(ular) phone?


SimonSprin1

A 手机 is a 电话. Not every 电话 is a 手机.


shuaiscott

Isn't table and desk same in Chinese?


TerenceHua1

Phone and cell phone are noth the same

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.