1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobré ráno, já jsem Kateřina…

"Dobré ráno, jsem Kateřina!"

Translation:Good morning, I am Kateřina!

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


JellySpring

Why put Já and jsem in the same sentence ?


endless_sleeper

Additional emphasis mostly.


nueby

Personal pronouns are usually optional in Czech. That does not mean they are prohibited, no matter what some users, including natives, somehow got to believe. Some sentences work better with the pronoun than without it. Here, if she is introducing herself, the version with the pronoun is much better.

In the reverse exercise, we accept answers without it.


JaceGray1

Is it required to use "Já jsem" when trying to emphasise "I AM". Or is it okay to just use "Jsem" for "I am", they basically mean the same thing when used together "Já jsem" or just "Jsem" by itself, correct?


VladaFu

If you are emphasizing the "AM" you can use just "Jsem.".

It is required to us "Já jsem." when you are emphasizing the "I".


The_Micah

I = personal pronoun = Ja AM = verb (to be) = jsem (I myself am)

As I recall, it's common in conversation to use the personal pronoun with all forms of many verbs, although not necessarily required. Seems to be a matter of emphasis - like you're pointing a finger at someone or something whilst talking about it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.