1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Even though you do not know …

"Even though you do not know him at all?"

Translation:I když ho vůbec neznáš?

December 20, 2017

25 Comments


JBHayven

What about "I přestože ho vůbec neznáš" or just "Přestože ho vůbec neznáš"?


JanLyko
Mod

Either is OK.


MaxKovalcu

"I když ho vůbec neznáš?" Is it OK that "you" translates as "I"?


BrianSille2

"you" does not translate as "I". "I kdyz" = "even though" The concept of you is embodied in the verb, 2nd person sing. "neznás" (excuse absence of hácek)


smoaking

i put "i kdyz jeho vubec neznas?" and it marked it incorrect. Is that not correct?


VladaFu

No, use the short version ho in the second position.


chartsman

And how would you use "jej"? Where should it be placed?


VladaFu

Jej also belongs to the second position.


Zimowski

What about "i kdyz vubec ho neznas"? Is there a fixed position for an object?


BoneheadBass

"Ho" is one of those (annoying) little words that should appear in second place, either after the first word in the sentence or clause, or after the first "unit of meaning" in the sentence or clause. In this sentence, "i když" would be the first unit of meaning, so "ho" should follow it.

Disclaimer: I am learning, too.


Zimowski

thanks. what about past? jsem/ jsi etc should also always be on the second place. Would ho then move to the third place? I didn't have such rule about objects in my textbook :(


BoneheadBass

Uh-oh... may not be able to help with this one. Apparently there are a lot of words that want to be "second," and I know that some of them bump others further into the sentence/clause. Unfortunately, at this point, I don't have a good picture of which ones are more determined to be "second" that others... :-)

Maybe a native speaker or more advanced learner will offer some advice...


Zimowski

haha thanks. i guess that the verb is more important and it must be the second... still not clear where "ho" goes then)


BoneheadBass

I am running through this skill again and landed here by chance. BUT...

I recently read something about the placement of the auxiliary verb forms (jsem, etc.)!!!

It said that they have priority over the other (annoying little) words, when it comes to claiming second place. So, if this sentence were in the past tense, "ho" would be bumped to third place.

(And I hope that's right, because It is now stuck in my head...)


AgnusOinas

Yes, BoneheadBass gets it right. In the past tense, it would be:

"I když jsi ho vůbec neznal." - the aux. verb takes priority and bumps the pronoun.

BUT - if you use the long form of the pronoun (to stress it) - the long form has more muscle, so to speak, and won't let the aux. verb displace it, so: "I když jeho jsi vůbec neznal." (but note this is less common and it stresses not knowing HIM as opposed to someone else)


DOette

Not accepted I protože ho vůbec neznáš


VladaFu

protože means because


makovice

Even though je v jedné větě přeloženo jako přestože, zde je to označené jako chyba. Prosím o vysvětlení, díky.


Renardo_11

VladaFu tady napsal že „Přestože ho vůbec neznáš“ je v pořádku („either is OK“). Co jsi přesně odpověděl(a)?


VladaFu

Musíme vidět celou větu.


Tony329787

Myslím že jde o překlad "I přestože ho vůbec neznáš?", který je označen jako chybný.


VladaFu

No jo, ale to se musí říct, nemůžeme si to domýšlet.

Není to moc časté, v korpusu je samotné "Přestože..." vice jak třistakrát častější. I varianta "I přesto, že..." je více jak desetkrát častější. Asi odpovídající nějak táhne tak překládat ta dvě anglická slova jedno po druhém. Přidat se to asi dá.


Tony329787

Díky za odpověď. Já jsem s původním pisatelem nekomunikoval, tak jen hádám, že to přeložil stejně jako já. Máte pravdu, že "Přestože..." je častější a asi i já bych to tak většinou překládal. Jen mi tam tentokrát vlétlo to "I" na začátku, tak jsem si domyslel jak byl nejspíš míněn původní dotaz. Dělal jsem to tuším ve cvičení na čas tak jsem tomu nevěnoval moc velkou pozornost. Pokud by se hlasovalo zda přidat nebo nepřidat, byl bych pro. ;-)


Chessnecof

Where would ačkoliv fit in this lesson?


VladaFu

Ačkoliv ho vůbec neznáš?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.