"Even though you do not know him at all?"

Translation:I když ho vůbec neznáš?

December 20, 2017

10 Comments


JBHayven

What about "I přestože ho vůbec neznáš" or just "Přestože ho vůbec neznáš"?

December 20, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Either is OK.

December 20, 2017

MaxKovalcu

"I když ho vůbec neznáš?" Is it OK that "you" translates as "I"?

April 6, 2018

Zimowski
Plus

What about "i kdyz vubec ho neznas"? Is there a fixed position for an object?

March 21, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Ho" is one of those (annoying) little words that should appear in second place, either after the first word in the sentence or clause, or after the first "unit of meaning" in the sentence or clause. In this sentence, "i když" would be the first unit of meaning, so "ho" should follow it.

Disclaimer: I am learning, too.

March 25, 2018

Zimowski
Plus

thanks. what about past? jsem/ jsi etc should also always be on the second place. Would ho then move to the third place? I didn't have such rule about objects in my textbook :(

May 2, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Uh-oh... may not be able to help with this one. Apparently there are a lot of words that want to be "second," and I know that some of them bump others further into the sentence/clause. Unfortunately, at this point, I don't have a good picture of which ones are more determined to be "second" that others... :-)

Maybe a native speaker or more advanced learner will offer some advice...

May 3, 2018

Zimowski
Plus

haha thanks. i guess that the verb is more important and it must be the second... still not clear where "ho" goes then)

May 10, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I am running through this skill again and landed here by chance. BUT...

I recently read something about the placement of the auxiliary verb forms (jsem, etc.)!!!

It said that they have priority over the other (annoying little) words, when it comes to claiming second place. So, if this sentence were in the past tense, "ho" would be bumped to third place.

(And I hope that's right, because It is now stuck in my head...)

May 24, 2018

smoaking

i put "i kdyz jeho vubec neznas?" and it marked it incorrect. Is that not correct?

February 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.