1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的头受伤了。"

"她的头受伤了。"

Translation:Her head is injured.

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


hippietrail

I'm pretty sure that "She hurt her head" is also correct. 了 indicating the past/change and all.


MarcosRohena

Along those lines, "She injured her head" should also be fine.


hallojanelle

"Her head got injured" should also be accepted!


Marc331608

Have you pressed the report button? (I just did) Because 7 months later, it still isn’t accepted.


Penninsula

The audio for 了 should be changed so it is the correct one, instead of the 了 as used in 了解,等


George792719

Because of the 了, shouldn't the answer say her head 'was' injured, not 'is' injured.


LabanJohns

So you've met my ex wife!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.