"他发生了严重的意外,现在在医院。"

Translation:He had a serious accident and is now in the hospital.

December 20, 2017

7 Comments


hippietrail

Duolingo is telling me I "need" the definite article "the" in sentence. I'm a native English speaker. The article is most emphatically optional here.

December 20, 2017

varigby

The article is most emphatically optional here --in the UK yes. But, I think it would be required in the US.

December 20, 2017

wordgeek416

"In hospital" is also correct in Canada, but US influence is creeping in here, too.

February 4, 2018

new7gen

lived in canada 20 years and have never heard this

January 5, 2019

brian.g.chen

"He suffered a serious accident and is now in the hospital" 2/23/18

February 24, 2018

mkizilkaya90

with or without article, it should be accepted

December 31, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Odd that "in the hospital" is 在医院. I was taught -- and have typically heard native speakers say -- simply 住院.

August 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.