1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他发生了严重的意外,现在在医院。"

"他发生了严重的意外,现在在医院。"

Translation:He had a serious accident and is now in the hospital.

December 20, 2017

16 Comments


hippietrail

Duolingo is telling me I "need" the definite article "the" in sentence. I'm a native English speaker. The article is most emphatically optional here.


varigby

The article is most emphatically optional here --in the UK yes. But, I think it would be required in the US.


wordgeek416

"In hospital" is also correct in Canada, but US influence is creeping in here, too.


Devon711559

Yes, "in hospital" is British usage, definitely unheard of in the USA.


StephanusG1

FYI to any students of English here: outside of the USA, 'in the hospital' means inside the hospital building. 'He's in the hospital' presumably means he's visiting someone, or perhaps he works there. It's roughly equivalent to 'He's at the hospital.' 'In hospital' means the subject has been admitted as a patient, probably for a stay of at least one night. 'He's in hospital' means he's had an accident or is sick. We cannot here use 'in the' or 'at the'. In American English 'in the hospital' does double duty for both senses. Incidentally, without a stated time, the tense in the first clause should be 'He's had [he has had] an accident', not 'he had', though again in informal US English the present perfect is dispensed with. Both variants are accepted by Duolingo now.


brian.g.chen

"He suffered a serious accident and is now in the hospital" 2/23/18


DaveLommen

Please "report" your alternative translation, rather than "discussing" it here.


mkizilkaya90

with or without article, it should be accepted


Dr_Jerry

Odd that "in the hospital" is 在医院. I was taught -- and have typically heard native speakers say -- simply 住院.


RobinThor

Why is "A serious accident happend to him" wrong?


Anon341685

He happened a serious accident. Sounds like he caused it rather than had it.


fengzhaque

having 'now' at the end is more natural


Imnuts7

He had a serious accident?


YMahki

Please note outside the US we say "in hospital", not "in the hospital".


zerp349902

Why is 的 not optional?


jim750574

"a serious accident happened to him ?" why not

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.