1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V kolik hodin?"

"V kolik hodin?"

Translation:At what time?

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


A477

why is the Pl. Gen used here? i thought V needs the accusative thus V koliky hodiny?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so you may get a better explanation from someone else. Meanwhile...

Here "v" does take the accusative form of "kolik." which is... "kolik." But then "kolik" takes the genitive plural when the noun that follows it is countable, so you get "hodin." Hope this helps!


MatousAc

Why not "At what hour"?


kacenka9

That would be the same as Czech "V kterou hodinu".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.