"V kolik hodin?"

Translation:At what time?

December 20, 2017

4 Comments


MatousAc

Why not "At what hour"?

December 20, 2017

kacenka9

That would be the same as Czech "V kterou hodinu".

December 20, 2017

A477

why is the Pl. Gen used here? i thought V needs the accusative thus V koliky hodiny?

February 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so you may get a better explanation from someone else. Meanwhile...

Here "v" does take the accusative form of "kolik." which is... "kolik." But then "kolik" takes the genitive plural when the noun that follows it is countable, so you get "hodin." Hope this helps!

February 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.