1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "没有人喜欢堵车。"

"没有人喜欢堵车。"

Translation:No one likes traffic jams.

December 20, 2017

40 Comments


624qCWL9

堵车 means traffic jam, not traffic. This needs to be fixed asap or people might learn the word wrong.


ShannAwesome

It's synonymous in American English


ElfishHedonist

False.

Example: "The traffic here is really heavy." This is not interchangeable with "traffic jam". The collocations of both words are different, and they are used differently, despite the American colloquialism "stuck in traffic", which is actually interchangeable with "stuck in a traffic jam".

交通 is traffic. 堵车 or 赛车 is traffic jam.


HoGHe5wo

小心! You mixed up 塞车(traffic jam) with 赛车(car race). Funny how both the characters and the pronunciation are so similar!


Winston298006

Of course traffic jams only occur in traffic, like apartments exist in apartment buildings.

交通 is "traffic" and "transportation." "Transportation" specifically is 交通运输.

It's true. 堵车 should be translated as "traffic jam," and I have reported this.


CinnamonTe1

In US English--- "traffic jam" and "traffic" are interchangeable.

Definition of traffic
(2): congestion of vehicles

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/traffic

"I was sitting in traffic for 2 hours." (Best)
"I was sitting in a traffic jam for 2 hours."
"I was sitting in a congestion of vehicles for 2 hours."


Ann55075

You can use "traffic" instead of "traffic jam" in American English - but you can not say "traffic jam" instead of 'transportation', so they are not full synonyms.

It is hard enouth to learn Chinese through English even without this mess :(


psqu6jbd

How about "No one likes traffic jams."


SeverusAJ

"Nobody likes traffic jam" is wrong???


pat5120

Should be right, 堵车 itself means traffic jam. See other comments above.


Gabrielle145359

You either need an article or an s: "Nobody likes traffic jams" or "Nobody likes a traffic jam."


DaveLommen

Yes. In your suggestion, "traffic jam" either requires the article "a" or a plural "-s."


fourthwall1

堵车 is traffic JAM. Not JUST traffic. Sure~ in some parts of the world you can argue that Traffic would imply traffic jam but in this context, you should definitely ALSO ALLOW traffic jam as an answer.


codewritertom

Traffic jam still comes back as wrong, please fix ASAP.


HoGHe5wo

Most people I know like both traffic and jam. It's mostly the combination that's unpopular.


DaniloPabl1

You're funny indeed. I really like puns


9hSF2

would 塞車 be ok to use here?


Kal-in

塞車 and 堵車 are apparently synonyms, I think it is the latter that is used in Mainland China. Both mean traffic jams, though.


ElfishHedonist

交通 is traffic. 堵车 or 赛车 is traffic jam.


AhsaanSaee1

Nobody likes traffic jam is ok too. Correct it


roman2095

You either need an "a" before "traffic jam" or say "traffic jams" which is better


o-chefe

... except the oil and car business


tonywangtj

''nobody likes traffic jam'' should be another correct version.


Gabrielle145359

"a traffic jam" or "traffic jams"


AbbieDeng

I said “No one enjoys traffic” and it was wrong.


Zandian1

Traffic Jam is wrong? LOL okay then


DaniloPabl1

you should say either "a traffic jam" or "traffic jams"


znF8e

Seriously, i got wrong with 'jam' only because I didn't add a 's'


sharleen563781

what is the difference between nobody and no one?


roman2095

they are interchangeable


Hsn626796

I remember a weird structure

1 . How is 不要 (don't want/need) become a "don't ! " ?

2 . How is 没有 (didn't/don't have) become "no one" when with 人 ?

Is there an etymological way to understand the expression, or is it just unknown how the phrases came to be


laszlo914063

"No one likes traffic jam." was not accepted. Why? The Cn sentece doesn't indicate that the "traffic jam" is plural or singular.


roman2095

In English you have to say either "a traffic jam" or "traffic jams", and most native speakers will say "traffic jams"


LesitaOpenSource

I think the answer should be as "No one likes traffic jam." since 'jam' means something makes the route corrupt.


Gabrielle145359

You need an article or an s: "Nobody likes a traffic jam" or "Nobody likes traffic jams."


hidetouk

"There is nobody who likes traffic" ?


Kiefer890431

you guys suck at teaching Chinese. why don't you suck to to ads more so you can hire competent Chinese developers to improve this course?


ChristianInOslo

it is the forum contributors who should talk more about Chinese language than English language.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.