"没有人喜欢堵车。"

Translation:No one likes traffic jams.

December 20, 2017

32 Comments


624qCWL9

堵车 means traffic jam, not traffic. This needs to be fixed asap or people might learn the word wrong.

December 20, 2017

ShannAwesome

It's synonymous in American English

January 16, 2018

ElfishHedonist

False.

Example: "The traffic here is really heavy." This is not interchangeable with "traffic jam". The collocations of both words are different, and they are used differently, despite the American colloquialism "stuck in traffic", which is actually interchangeable with "stuck in a traffic jam".

交通 is traffic. 堵车 or 赛车 is traffic jam.

January 30, 2018

HoGHe5wo

小心! You mixed up 塞车(traffic jam) with 赛车(car race). Funny how both the characters and the pronunciation are so similar!

April 24, 2018

Winston298006

Of course traffic jams only occur in traffic, like apartments exist in apartment buildings.

交通 is "traffic" and "transportation." "Transportation" specifically is 交通运输.

It's true. 堵车 should be translated as "traffic jam," and I have reported this.

August 23, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "No one likes traffic jams."

January 22, 2018

SeverusAJ

"Nobody likes traffic jam" is wrong???

March 7, 2018

pat5120

Should be right, 堵车 itself means traffic jam. See other comments above.

April 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You either need an article or an s: "Nobody likes traffic jams" or "Nobody likes a traffic jam."

June 26, 2018

DaveLommen

Yes. In your suggestion, "traffic jam" either requires the article "a" or a plural "-s."

October 25, 2018

fourthwall1

堵车 is traffic JAM. Not JUST traffic. Sure~ in some parts of the world you can argue that Traffic would imply traffic jam but in this context, you should definitely ALSO ALLOW traffic jam as an answer.

March 12, 2018

codewritertom

Traffic jam still comes back as wrong, please fix ASAP.

February 24, 2018

9hSF2

would 塞車 be ok to use here?

December 27, 2017

Kal-in

塞車 and 堵車 are apparently synonyms, I think it is the latter that is used in Mainland China. Both mean traffic jams, though.

February 15, 2018

Zhaokui1

yes

January 20, 2018

ElfishHedonist

交通 is traffic. 堵车 or 赛车 is traffic jam.

January 30, 2018

HoGHe5wo

Most people I know like both traffic and jam. It's mostly the combination that's unpopular.

April 24, 2018

DaniloPabl1

You're funny indeed. I really like puns

January 26, 2019

Terence364703

Traffic Jam

March 20, 2018

LesitaOpenSource

I think the answer should be as "No one likes traffic jam." since 'jam' means something makes the route corrupt.

April 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You need an article or an s: "Nobody likes a traffic jam" or "Nobody likes traffic jams."

June 26, 2018

tonywangtj

''nobody likes traffic jam'' should be another correct version.

May 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"a traffic jam" or "traffic jams"

June 26, 2018

AbbieDeng

I said “No one enjoys traffic” and it was wrong.

May 19, 2018

hidetouk

"There is nobody who likes traffic" ?

September 7, 2018

Zandian1

Traffic Jam is wrong? LOL okay then

October 4, 2018

DaniloPabl1

you should say either "a traffic jam" or "traffic jams"

January 26, 2019

znF8e

Seriously, i got wrong with 'jam' only because I didn't add a 's'

January 17, 2019

sharleen563781

what is the difference between nobody and no one?

February 11, 2019

AhsaanSaee1

Nobody likes traffic jam is ok too. Correct it

February 21, 2019

Kiefer890431

you guys suck at teaching Chinese. why don't you suck to to ads more so you can hire competent Chinese developers to improve this course?

August 17, 2018

ChristianInOslo

it is the forum contributors who should talk more about Chinese language than English language.

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.