"因为堵车,我不能上班。"

Translation:I cannot go to work because of the traffic jam.

December 20, 2017

27 Comments


ShannAwesome

I don't think your boss will accept this excuse for you not showing up to work

December 27, 2017

Karoliina765050

'Getting to work is a part of your job, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!'

April 11, 2018

624qCWL9

堵车 does not mean traffic. It means traffic jam. This is a mistake. Please fix it.

December 20, 2017

Winston298006

But "traffic" should also be accepted, as the sentence is a proper translation overall.

August 23, 2018

Hypernovai

because there's a traffic jam, i can't go to work

shouldn't this be ok?^

March 22, 2018

Rriicchh

That's what I was thinking

March 23, 2019

HannahH2007

I wrote Because of the traffic, I can't go to work, and it is not right!

May 20, 2018

mmVz2

I think yours is correct, too.

August 16, 2018

LukaGovisk

I can not get to work should be fine too.

January 13, 2018

RichardWrigley

I agree. "I cannot get to work because of traffic," seems right to me, too.

June 21, 2018

LauraWhitm5

I said can’t GET to work, because you can’t call your boss and say I can’t go to work because of traffic- that would imply you are not coming at all. The traffic is preventing you from getting there. It’s a better English translation.

October 6, 2018

TZHEDA

"heavy traffic" reported wrong

October 8, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

The translation is too rigid. "I cannot go to work because of the traffic" is fine.

December 20, 2018

Henry_Manelski

Why doesn't "Because of the traffic jam, I can't go to work" work?

December 30, 2018

radjang

Why doesn't the second clause start with "so"? Is the "so" optional in the "because…so" pattern?

June 18, 2018

ThieumL

Yes, both of them are optional actually. Using both 因为……所以…… is quite formal, in everyday speech you can skip either one or the other.

November 11, 2018

Kittysdream

Sometimes duolingo wants us to start to translate the sentence starting with (("because"...and then then the result)) and then sometimes ((the result... and the "because")) Too bad there is no system and logic that can help to figure out which one to use.

March 13, 2019

solitaryfreedom

Shouldn't the correct translation be, "I cannot go to work because of traffic jam?" Traffic does not necessarily mean traffic jam.

January 7, 2018

konnichiwabe

Feck my life, I wrote can not instead of cannot X_X

January 17, 2018

fourthwall1

Why does it keep marking "unable" as wrong???????

March 12, 2018

JV887

traffic congestion?

April 25, 2018

AussieCrisp

"I can't go to work because of the traffic." Has been reported... This to me seems like a more accurate answer than the standard offered by duo.

May 22, 2018

huaxinyu

traffic jam should be correct too

September 27, 2018

wgb000

One of the many problems with the software in this language is the incomplete lists of alternative answers, where, among the missing answers, there are usually better alternatives than the poor ones offered. It does not help the previously good name of the product. For example, the answer "Because of the traffic jam, I cannot go to work" was rejected, even though it has the obligatory comma that the preferred answer lacks. As for the position of the subordinate clause in English, that may or may not be a matter of choice.

February 10, 2019

Piotrek574572

"Because of the traffic jam I cannot go to work" marked as incorrect? Seriously? WTF?

February 12, 2019

wbeeman

"Because of a traffic jam, I cannot go to work" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

March 8, 2019

wbeeman

"I cannot go to work because of a traffic jam" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.