1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "因为堵车,我不能上班。"

"因为堵车,我不能上班。"

Translation:I cannot go to work because of the traffic jam.

December 20, 2017

37 Comments


ShannAwesome

I don't think your boss will accept this excuse for you not showing up to work


Karoliina765050

'Getting to work is a part of your job, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!'


Hypernovai

because there's a traffic jam, i can't go to work

shouldn't this be ok?^


Rriicchh

That's what I was thinking


HannahH2007

I wrote Because of the traffic, I can't go to work, and it is not right!


mmVz2

I think yours is correct, too.


Juan49481

'Because of the traffic jam...' precisely follows the Chinese text! There is mo reason for it to be graded wrong whatsoever.


624qCWL9

堵车 does not mean traffic. It means traffic jam. This is a mistake. Please fix it.


Winston298006

But "traffic" should also be accepted, as the sentence is a proper translation overall.


LukaGovisk

I can not get to work should be fine too.


RichardWrigley

I agree. "I cannot get to work because of traffic," seems right to me, too.


LauraWhitm5

I said can’t GET to work, because you can’t call your boss and say I can’t go to work because of traffic- that would imply you are not coming at all. The traffic is preventing you from getting there. It’s a better English translation.


Andrew-Jiangnan

The translation is too rigid. "I cannot go to work because of the traffic" is fine.


Kittysdream

Sometimes duolingo wants us to start to translate the sentence starting with (("because"...and then then the result)) and then sometimes ((the result... and the "because")) Too bad there is no system and logic that can help to figure out which one to use.


TZHEDA

"heavy traffic" reported wrong


Henry_Manelski

Why doesn't "Because of the traffic jam, I can't go to work" work?


AussieCrisp

"I can't go to work because of the traffic." Has been reported... This to me seems like a more accurate answer than the standard offered by duo.


Piotrek574572

"Because of the traffic jam I cannot go to work" marked as incorrect? Seriously? WTF?


wbeeman

"I cannot go to work because of a traffic jam" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


George792719

I wrote it like it is in the Chinese sentence: "Because of the traffic jam I cannot go to work". Marked wrong of course.

That is just silly.


solitaryfreedom

Shouldn't the correct translation be, "I cannot go to work because of traffic jam?" Traffic does not necessarily mean traffic jam.


fourthwall1

Why does it keep marking "unable" as wrong???????


JV887

traffic congestion?


radjang

Why doesn't the second clause start with "so"? Is the "so" optional in the "because…so" pattern?


ThieumL

Yes, both of them are optional actually. Using both 因为……所以…… is quite formal, in everyday speech you can skip either one or the other.


huaxinyu

traffic jam should be correct too


wgb000

One of the many problems with the software in this language is the incomplete lists of alternative answers, where, among the missing answers, there are usually better alternatives than the poor ones offered. It does not help the previously good name of the product. For example, the answer "Because of the traffic jam, I cannot go to work" was rejected, even though it has the obligatory comma that the preferred answer lacks. As for the position of the subordinate clause in English, that may or may not be a matter of choice.


wbeeman

"Because of a traffic jam, I cannot go to work" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


OkuTain

My translation must be correct


Angbadang

Honest to god, this has to be the worst question on duolingo so far. 99% of reasonable translations are rewarded with a fail.


Si294

節が前後しても内容は変わらないです


DERICKB0YD

Why not change structure of the Mandarin syntax to match the English? Or vice versa.


konnichiwabe

Feck my life, I wrote can not instead of cannot X_X


George792719

There is no 去 (qù or go) in the Chinese sentence, and 上班 means to start work.

So why is the answer not:

"I cannot start work because of the traffic jam".


StephanusG1

Because 'start work' in English suggests you're already in the office and just need to begin doing something. A traffic jam can't stop you at that point :) The English should be 'get to work', since it is the process of reaching the office which is a problem. ('I can't go to work' seems to suggest I haven't yet left the house, perhaps because I'm sick.)


George792719

上班 means to be in the process of working. 班, as I understand means to be on a work shift. 上 has one interpretation like being on a train going somewhere which is why they say 上火车. I think my comment is still relevant. I don't think it is being used correctly to say that you are 'going' to work.

https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/worddetail/ban/7421/1/1


Piotrek574572

You think it is not correct to use it as "going to work" but in the translation in the link you provided it states: to go to work / to be on duty / to start work / to go to the office. Moreover, what I was told by my teacher 上班 means generally go to work, and 下班 is pretty much get off work. In both cases it may be both being on the way to/from work as well as starting/ending work. In this context it's pretty obvious that you cannot get to work/office because of the traffic jam.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.