1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We give twenty bananas to th…

"We give twenty bananas to the strangers."

Translation:Noi dăm douăzeci de banane străinelor.

December 20, 2017

11 Comments


mauropiva2

I translated with this "Noi le dam douazeci de banane strainilor" but has not been accepted. Is it wrong? since it is a dative case i thought that the form 'le dam' was correct


Lurch_M

Diacritics aside, it should be accepted. Go ahead and report it.


Pietstanda

I had exactly the same


redactedname85
  • le dăm străinilor douăzeci de banane

  • le dăm douăzeci de banane străinilor

Both aren't accepted... are these both wrong?


Puer_Paulli

They are correct.


OlegYAVA

i have the same question. why without "le"?


LouisSepdekdu

How do you distinguish genitive from dative? In this sentence, it's easy because the genitive would require the possessive article "ale". But what about a sentence like "Noi le dăm balonul copiilor". Is it "We give them the children's balloon" or "We give the balloon to the children"? Is changing the word order the only way to distinguish them?


Lurch_M

In your example, it can be both, so you need some context to know for sure. Here's some more explanations:

1) Noi le dăm balonul copiilor.
This can mean either "We give them the children's balloon" or "We give the balloon to the children", but the le thingy hints that it's more likely the former.

2) Noi dăm balonul copiilor.
This can mean either "We give the children's balloon" (as in, to someone) or "We give the balloon to the children", but it's more likely the latter.

3) Noi (le) dăm copiilor balonul.
It clearly means "We give the balloon to the children". The le thingy doesn't make any difference.


LouisSepdekdu

Thanks. I thought it was so, but I needed a confirmation. It can be as ambiguous as "I'm giving Maria the doll". Am I giving the doll to Maria? Or is Maria the name of the doll I'm giving?


nickone4

cine traduce aici nu cred ca stie deloc limba Romana. "Le dam douazeci de banane strainelor." Este foarte corect?????????????


wlada.evan

Noi dăm douăzeci de banane străinelor din Africa XD

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.