1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She's not there either."

"She's not there either."

Translation:她也不在那里。

December 20, 2017

11 Comments


Jonathan32670

Why is this sentence correct with 那里 and other sentences are correct with 哪里? I don't see where the difference has been explained between the two.


DickvanRie

那里 means there 哪里 means where


GabrielleGuo

Remember, all sentence that has '口' at the beginning of the word must be a question word. For example : 哪 or 吗 is a question word

你住在哪里? 这是你的家吗?

(As far as I know, that's it ._.)


Juan_KW

Beside the 口 part, the tone is help too, 那 (nà) like stating fact, 哪 (ná) with rising tone just like asking


LazyEinstein

If I am understanding correctly, this is a southern way of saying this and “她也不在那儿” is the way northerners would say it.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes. The thing is:

The difference is that some people use 儿 as the general syllabic word, whereas others use 里 to indicate where the object is located in. Both translations are right as they are since these are both sentences that people from different locations say.

Check dialectical synonyms if you are interested.


Jihel5

There are two 那里 in the options and only one is accepted...


FabiSkywal

One of them is 哪里


NathanRasm

For native speakers: Is this OK? "他不在那里。她也不在。"


Ace226074

can't 也 be omitted?


the-sisk

is it incorrect to have 也 at the end of a sentence? because i interpreted the english sentence as "she is not at that place, as well as not this other place" and not "she is not there, as well as that other person who is also not there". if so, how would you say the first one?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.