1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We all feel a bit tired."

"We all feel a bit tired."

Translation:我们都觉得有点儿累。

December 20, 2017

17 Comments


KCarmine

觉得? Why do I need that here?


carpiediem

We all are a bit tired vs. We all feel a bit tired.


CvonD1

See my reply below! I totally agree!


CvonD1

Thank you, ted202303 And the "overstuffed" Chinese solution still stands as "confusingly overstuffed" ......... Here, at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22

clearly, there is no need for 觉得 , They give this example: Wǒ jīntiān yǒudiǎn bù shūfu. Today I don't feel very good.

So, for us here, the right answer is: 我们都有一点儿累

觉得 is used in other contexts, for giving an opinion, not a tentatively diminishing qualifier on one's health/state of mind.

Takers, anyone? What do you think? Remember, Chinese IS NOT LIKE FRENCH! (I am French) The French love to complicate sentences with lots of "add-ons". The Chinese, on another hand, clip the language to its bare-bone necessity, removing unnecessary words whenever possible. This is why Chinese poetry is such a difficult art . . . . . and so sublimely beautiful when it succeeds . . . and so, so difficult to translate, for the same exact reasons . . .


elmanisero777

why isn't it "我们都感觉有一点儿累”? i thought 感觉 was more "feel" than 觉得?


Cafeconchurro

Do you really need the 有 in there?


Ted302303

Its a grammar structure.

Have a look at this site for a better understanding of why 有 needs to be there

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22


Jeremy114182

Very helpful, thanks.


waltcamp45

Agree with prior comments. The Chinese sentence feels overblown given the simple English translation.


Kathleen12510

I think the sentence works fine without 觉得. 我们都有一点儿累 makes perfect sense so it should be made a valid answer


hwagz

From my experience, it should be the only answer. 觉得 is clunky and not used in normal speech.


akavel

Why is 有 needed here?


dadaleeda

I said ...有点儿累, my wife agreed that should be right. Any specific reason that 一 needs to be there?


hidetouk

"我们都觉得有点儿累" was marked wrong. Why?


Celticfiddleguy

That worked fine for me, maybe you missed a character or entered a similar one like 锝 for 得 or 门 for 们?


afrench1234.

I don't agree with above comments. In Chinese, the not so direct way to say using 觉得 is more common and could be seen as a politeness by mentioning a feeling. 觉得 is the BEST answer.


chibiito1

Can I change 有to 一?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.