"We all feel a bit tired."

Translation:我们都觉得有点儿累。

December 20, 2017

23 Comments


KCarmine

觉得? Why do I need that here?

December 20, 2017

carpiediem

We all are a bit tired vs. We all feel a bit tired.

December 30, 2017

CvonD1

See my reply below! I totally agree!

January 23, 2018

CvonD1

Thank you, ted202303 And the "overstuffed" Chinese solution still stands as "confusingly overstuffed" ......... Here, at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22

clearly, there is no need for 觉得 , They give this example: Wǒ jīntiān yǒudiǎn bù shūfu. Today I don't feel very good.

So, for us here, the right answer is: 我们都有一点儿累

觉得 is used in other contexts, for giving an opinion, not a tentatively diminishing qualifier on one's health/state of mind.

Takers, anyone? What do you think? Remember, Chinese IS NOT LIKE FRENCH! (I am French) The French love to complicate sentences with lots of "add-ons". The Chinese, on another hand, clip the language to its bare-bone necessity, removing unnecessary words whenever possible. This is why Chinese poetry is such a difficult art . . . . . and so sublimely beautiful when it succeeds . . . and so, so difficult to translate, for the same exact reasons . . .

January 23, 2018

elmanisero777

why isn't it "我们都感觉有一点儿累”? i thought 感觉 was more "feel" than 觉得?

February 14, 2018

Cafeconchurro

Do you really need the 有 in there?

December 22, 2017

Ted302303

Its a grammar structure.

Have a look at this site for a better understanding of why 有 needs to be there

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22

December 27, 2017

Jeremy114182

Very helpful, thanks.

December 29, 2017

waltcamp45

Agree with prior comments. The Chinese sentence feels overblown given the simple English translation.

January 5, 2018

Kathleen12510

I think the sentence works fine without 觉得. 我们都有一点儿累 makes perfect sense so it should be made a valid answer

December 20, 2017

hwagz

From my experience, it should be the only answer. 觉得 is clunky and not used in normal speech.

June 7, 2019

akavel

Why is 有 needed here?

December 26, 2017

dadaleeda

I said ...有点儿累, my wife agreed that should be right. Any specific reason that 一 needs to be there?

February 1, 2018

hidetouk

"我们都觉得有点儿累" was marked wrong. Why?

January 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That worked fine for me, maybe you missed a character or entered a similar one like 锝 for 得 or 门 for 们?

December 4, 2018

afrench1234.

I don't agree with above comments. In Chinese, the not so direct way to say using 觉得 is more common and could be seen as a politeness by mentioning a feeling. 觉得 is the BEST answer.

February 22, 2018

lassoa

我們有覺得一點兒累 should be correct as well

January 6, 2018

Julie925653

I wrote the correct answer above and it tells me it’s wrong. It says I used the wrong word and added a character that looks like èr (2) in the solution.

January 11, 2018

hvalder

Is this an acceptable translation: 我们都觉得累一下 ?

February 17, 2019

CvonD1

Overblown . . . .

January 23, 2018

CvonD1

Is this a "Shoot-the-Can" type of sport/game? Who is doing the "accept/reject" A robot? ?????? GREAT NEWS! "a bit" and "a little" IS THE SAME MEANING IN ENGLISH! Here are the DL sentences, AND their "accepted" translations: 我们都觉得有一点儿累。We all feel a bit tired. We all feel a little tired. 我们都觉得有点儿累 我们都觉得有一点儿累。 : ???????????? Please correct the "reject" pile!

January 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.