"我的妈妈想买一些东西。"

Translation:My mother would like to buy a few things.

December 20, 2017

16 Comments


George792719

What is wrong with:

"My mother wants to go shopping"

In other questions 想买一些东西 can mean shopping.

There is one example of 我们 想买一些东西

And the answer is: "we want to go shopping"

December 11, 2018

Cecil164832

Yi xie is redundant. "Wo de mama xiang mai dong xi" is a legitimate sentence. In fact, to me, adding yi xie is wierd.

March 23, 2018

Dyanna141038

I understood 想 to also mean "intend."

April 27, 2018

Lzjovanovic

"my mother wants to buy something"

February 11, 2019

RobertSnipes1

Why not "My mom wants to buy something"?

December 20, 2017

Megan345911

Using 些 shows that there are multiple.

一些: these 一个: this

December 22, 2017

onmonopia

I'm not sure, but my guess is using 东西 which means things or stuff implies that you need to put a quantifier there, like some stuff or a few things.

January 18, 2018

eleamira

What about "My mother is thinking of buying some things."? When someone is thinking of buying something, doesn't that show they would also like to buy it? Also, doesn't 想 mean think?

March 24, 2018

X_scissor

1, because "thinking of buying" means she might buy something (but doesn't say if she wants to or not) and "would like to buy" means she definitely wants to buy (but doesn't say if she is going to or not) - they mean different things. 2, Duolingo sucks

December 28, 2018

LuoxianerP

Can change it to "my mom wants to buy something?" Because for me some things is not a correct word.

September 8, 2018

Lena304558

Not really. 一些 indicates she wants to buy several things rather than a single thing, so to express that in English we have to use some things.

January 11, 2019

MilanLin

Why is this wrong? My mother wants to buy somethings.

November 26, 2018

TheSweenz

"Something" is one word, but "some things" are always two separate words.

December 27, 2018

Marin470782

Duolingo has used 'want' and 'would like' interchangeably for 想 until now when all of a sudden 'want' is incorrect. Go figure

January 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.